Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

GOTHICA

IMO
7826867
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Panama
Port of registry
Panama
Technical efficiency
EIV 34.79 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IC
Former names
STENA GOTHICA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: "UMM" LLC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
84.2
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−44%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
1,545
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (+173%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
172
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−32%)
Average speed
11.5 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−27%)
Fuel per day at sea
23.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,826 t
CO₂ emitted
5,712 t
5,801 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
21,673 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,889 h
79 days, 22% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 84.2 kg/nm · median 150 (−44%)
69.3Ranks 69 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 11.5 kn · median 15.8 (−27%)
12.0Faster than 8% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 1,545 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (+173%)
66.8Ranks 365 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 172 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−32%)
48.6Ranks 157 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports5%
  • From the EU39%
  • Into the EU50%
  • At berth in the EU6%

56% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,171 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
324 t
5.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+89 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • GOTHICA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • GOTHICA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • GOTHICA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • GOTHICA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.5 kn−17%−21%−17%−99%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 17%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−1.6 kn+17%+3%−45%+5,295%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 17%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.2 kn+3%+1%−17%+8%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−1.2 kn+5%−3%−36%+146%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.5 kn+4%+7%−2%−3%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+0.1 kn−7%−6%−4%+55%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+0.1 kn+3%+4%+55%−70%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025"UMM" LLC1,8265,71221,6731,88911.584.2––
2024part-yearStena Rederi AS1,2133,8359,64174413.0126––
2024"UMM" LLC2,6598,36326,0592,16512.0102––
2023not published4,18113,20747,7883,51413.687.5––
2022not published4,92915,71257,8084,19813.885.3––
2021not published7,27422,93389,6575,98815.081.1––
2020not published7,13122,48791,2706,28614.578.1––
2019not published7,96925,13995,3686,62214.483.6––
2018not published4,99615,80361,3904,29414.381.4––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025"UMM" LLC1,545567+173%365 of 408172253−32%VerifaviaC
2024part-yearStena Rederi AS–––––––DNVC
2024"UMM" LLC142,885547+26,037%395 of 404306233+32%VerifaviaC
2023not published2,648680+289%372 of 386335234+43%DNVC
2022not published2,462626+293%377 of 394312253+24%DNVC
2021not published1,000815+23%224 of 37786.2226−62%DNVC
2020not published1,034751+38%224 of 387103217−53%Lloyd's RegisterC
2019not published667569+17%222 of 39486.1223−61%Lloyd's Register–
2018not published2,203729+202%308 of 361142184−23%Lloyd's RegisterC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.