Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

BASTØ I

IMO
9144081
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
Moss
Ice class
IC

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Sør AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
49.9
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−67%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
457
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−19%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
261
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+3%)
Average speed
9.9 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−37%)
Fuel per day at sea
11.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
746 t
CO₂ emitted
2,390 t
2,427 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
14,958 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,504 h
63 days, 17% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 49.9 kg/nm · median 150 (−67%)
69.3Ranks 26 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 9.9 kn · median 15.8 (−37%)
12.0Faster than 3% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 457 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−19%)
66.8Ranks 181 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 261 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+3%)
48.6Ranks 206 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports82%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU18%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,390 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
427 t
17.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+37 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BASTØ I
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • BASTØ I
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BASTØ I
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • BASTØ I
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.5 kn+5%+0%−13%+41%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.0 kn+7%+7%+46%−13%Same speed, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.1 kn+6%+5%−42%+15%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.5 kn+4%+8%−22%−14%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Torghatten Sør AS7462,39014,9581,5049.949.9––
2024Torghatten Sør AS8212,63117,2211,65610.447.7––
2023not published5241,67911,7741,13010.444.5––
2022not published8602,75820,4661,95410.542.0––
2021not published1,0633,40826,2362,61410.040.5––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Torghatten Sør AS457567−19%181 of 408261253+3%DNVA
2024Torghatten Sør AS324547−41%149 of 404248233+6%DNVA
2023not published374680−45%123 of 386233234−0%DNVA
2022not published327626−48%130 of 394223253−12%DNVA
2021not published382815−53%129 of 377207226−8%DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.