Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2025
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Torghattenyour view
Torghatten
2 ISM companies in this group, 2025. Untick a company to leave it out of the figures.
- Torghatten Nord AS11 ships · same name
- Torghatten Sør AS6 ships · same name
Side by side
All 2025 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2024 where the operator reported then.
| Torghatten | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 17 |
| CO₂ emitted | 81,886 t−3.3% |
| Fuel kg/nm | 33.6 |
| Average speed | 13.9 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 4.1% |
| Ships burning LNG | 7 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Ro-pax |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Ro-pax
CO₂ per transport work (pax) in g CO₂/pax·nm · segment median 567
- Torghatten88.6 (−84% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
CO₂ per transport work (freight) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 253
- Torghatten1,037 (+310% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin ro-pax | CO₂ per transport work (pax)g/pax·nm, median ship | vs ro-pax medianpax, freight below | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torghatten | 17 | 88.6 1,037 freight | −84% +310% freight | 33.6 | 13.9 | 3,659 | 4.1% | 7 / 0 |
| Segment median | 567 253 freight | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torghatten | DNV (17) | 94% | 6% | 6% | 0% |
Torghatten: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASTØ I | 9144081 | Ro-pax | 457 g CO₂/pax·nm 261 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −19% +3% | 9.9 | 2,390 t | €125k | €0 |
| LØDINGEN | 9607409 | Ro-pax | 336 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,302 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −41% +414% | 14.8 | 1,722 t | €23k | €0 |
| BASTØ V | 9771432 | Ro-pax | 232 g CO₂/pax·nm 183 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −59% −28% | 10.0 | 2,972 t | €156k | €0 |
| BASTØ II | 9144093 | Ro-pax | 220 g CO₂/pax·nm 185 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −61% −27% | 10.4 | 1,758 t | €92k | €0 |
| VÆRØYLNG | 9607382 | Ro-pax | 195 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,477 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −66% +483% | 16.0 | 8,199 t | €379k | €0 |
| HINNØY | 9969766 | Ro-pax | 167 g CO₂/pax·nm 986 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −70% +289% | 13.7 | 2,120 t | €7k | €0 |
| LANDEGODELNG | 9607370 | Ro-pax | 125 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,437 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −78% +467% | 16.0 | 6,471 t | €340k | €0 |
| BARØY | 9607394 | Ro-pax | 101 g CO₂/pax·nm 442 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −82% +75% | 14.3 | 1,788 t | €0 | €0 |
| HUFTARØYLNG | 9825805 | Ro-pax | 88.6 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,064 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −84% +320% | 15.5 | 11,059 t | €581k | €0 |
| LYSØYLNG | 9822073 | Ro-pax | 84.5 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,074 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −85% +324% | 15.6 | 11,166 t | €586k | €0 |
| BØMLO | 9299408 | Ro-pax | 81.3 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,807 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −86% +614% | 16.4 | 6,193 t | €325k | €0 |
| FLATØYLNG | 9822061 | Ro-pax | 80.3 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,037 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −86% +310% | 15.6 | 10,805 t | €567k | €0 |
| SAMNØYLNG | 9825817 | Ro-pax | 80.6 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,216 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −86% +380% | 15.6 | 3,893 t | €203k | €0 |
| BASTØ ELECTRIC | 9878993 | Ro-pax | 75.9 g CO₂/pax·nm 65.0 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −87% −74% | 10.6 | 1,846 t | €97k | €0 |
| FÆRØYLNG | 9825829 | Ro-pax | 63.7 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,114 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −89% +340% | 15.8 | 6,894 t | €362k | €0 |
| BASTØ IV | 9771420 | Ro-pax | 49.2 g CO₂/pax·nm 43.1 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −91% −83% | 10.9 | 1,351 t | €71k | €0 |
| BASTØ VI | 9769219 | Ro-pax | 48.2 g CO₂/pax·nm 43.3 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 567 253 | −91% −83% | 10.6 | 1,261 t | €66k | €0 |
30 of 17 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2025 report it verified.