Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

LYSØY

IMO
9822073
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Fuel (estimated)
Mostly LNG

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
41.3
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−73%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
84.5
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−85%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,074
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+324%)
Average speed
15.6 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−1%)
Fuel per day at sea
15.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,169 t
CO₂ emitted
11,166 t
14,320 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
100,981 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
6,481 h
270 days, 74% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 41.3 kg/nm · median 150 (−73%)
69.3Ranks 15 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 15.6 kn · median 15.8 (−1%)
12.0Faster than 47% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 84.5 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−85%)
66.8Ranks 59 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,074 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+324%)
48.6Ranks 355 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports98%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU2%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (11,166 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
233 t
2.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
108.4 t
LNG engines slip unburnt methane
CO₂eq uplift
+3,154 t
+28.2% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • LYSØY
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • LYSØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • LYSØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • LYSØY
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn+6%+6%+5%−5%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−1.0 kn+5%−1%−5%+1%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.5 kn−1%+1%+1%−8%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.5 kn−3%+1%+3%−16%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−1.0 kn−0%−7%+5%−10%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−0.1 kn−7%−8%+166%+54%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS4,16911,166100,9816,48115.641.3––
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS3,73610,00896,2956,19415.538.8––
2023LNG / alt.not published3,75010,314101,3956,15216.537.0––
2022LNG / alt.not published3,76210,345100,4726,27416.037.4––
2021LNG / alt.not published3,73510,27397,1406,28015.538.5––
2020LNG / alt.not published3,5539,77092,1065,57816.538.6––
2019LNG / alt.not published1,4423,96634,5912,08816.641.7––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS84.5567−85%59 of 4081,074253+324%DNVA
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS88.8547−84%64 of 4041,016233+336%DNVB
2023LNG / alt.not published87.9680−87%48 of 3861,128234+382%DNVB
2022LNG / alt.not published95.3626−85%66 of 3941,220253+382%DNVB
2021LNG / alt.not published113815−86%71 of 3772,719226+1,103%DNVB
2020LNG / alt.not published126751−83%84 of 3871,331217+512%DNVB
2019LNG / alt.not published81.4569−86%65 of 394954223+329%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.