Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

FLATØY

IMO
9822061
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Fuel (estimated)
Mostly LNG

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
39.9
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−73%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
80.3
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−86%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,037
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+310%)
Average speed
15.6 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−1%)
Fuel per day at sea
14.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,034 t
CO₂ emitted
10,805 t
13,856 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
101,180 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
6,484 h
270 days, 74% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 39.9 kg/nm · median 150 (−73%)
69.3Ranks 13 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 15.6 kn · median 15.8 (−1%)
12.0Faster than 48% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 80.3 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−86%)
66.8Ranks 50 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,037 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+310%)
48.6Ranks 351 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports98%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU2%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (10,805 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
233 t
2.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
104.9 t
LNG engines slip unburnt methane
CO₂eq uplift
+3,051 t
+28.2% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • FLATØY
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • FLATØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • FLATØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • FLATØY
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn+2%+2%+7%−8%Same speed, fuel per mile up 2%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−1.0 kn+3%−4%−8%−6%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.4 kn−1%+2%+1%−1%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.8 kn+0%+6%+7%−7%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2021−0.8 kn−8%−12%+37%+37%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS4,03410,805101,1806,48415.639.9––
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS3,6869,87294,2566,04915.639.1––
2023LNG / alt.not published3,90110,727102,6436,17716.638.0––
2022LNG / alt.not published3,87910,668101,4866,26916.238.2––
2021LNG / alt.not published3,6129,93494,6436,14115.438.2––
2019LNG / alt.not published2,8667,88269,3354,28416.241.3––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS80.3567−86%50 of 4081,037253+310%DNVA
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS87.5547−84%60 of 4041,025233+340%DNVB
2023LNG / alt.not published93.1680−86%54 of 3861,168234+399%DNVB
2022LNG / alt.not published94.2626−85%64 of 3941,258253+398%DNVB
2021LNG / alt.not published101815−88%63 of 3772,639226+1,068%DNVB
2019LNG / alt.not published73.7569−87%58 of 394847223+280%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.