Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

VÆRØY

IMO
9607382
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Technical efficiency
EIV 52.17 g CO₂/t·nm
Fuel (estimated)
Mostly LNG

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
42.5
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−72%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
195
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−66%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,477
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+483%)
Average speed
16.0 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+1%)
Fuel per day at sea
16.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,046 t
CO₂ emitted
8,199 t
10,449 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
71,747 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,486 h
187 days, 51% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 42.5 kg/nm · median 150 (−72%)
69.3Ranks 17 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 16.0 kn · median 15.8 (+1%)
12.0Faster than 53% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 195 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−66%)
66.8Ranks 119 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,477 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+483%)
48.6Ranks 373 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports99%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU1%

88% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,218 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
47 t
0.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
77.2 t
LNG engines slip unburnt methane
CO₂eq uplift
+2,250 t
+27.4% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • VÆRØY
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • VÆRØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • VÆRØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • VÆRØY
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn−2%−2%+4%+62%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024+0.3 kn+3%+4%+1%−19%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+0.6 kn−8%−4%+13%−14%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn+13%+14%−7%−12%Same speed, fuel per mile up 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.5 kn−14%−17%+36%−24%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.7 kn+8%+13%−19%+41%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile up 8%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS3,0468,19971,7474,48616.042.5––
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS2,9878,05268,9774,28916.143.3––
2023LNG / alt.not published2,8747,95168,0504,29915.842.2––
2022LNG / alt.not published2,7677,66460,4883,96815.245.7––
2021LNG / alt.not published2,6167,23564,8174,26815.240.4––
2020LNG / alt.not published2,2426,26547,6903,03515.747.0––
2019LNG / alt.not published2,5777,14359,1783,94415.043.5––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS195567−66%119 of 4081,477253+483%DNVA
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS121547−78%95 of 4041,660233+613%DNVB
2023LNG / alt.not published149680−78%77 of 3862,276234+873%DNVB
2022LNG / alt.not published174626−72%94 of 3942,542253+905%DNVB
2021LNG / alt.not published199815−76%95 of 377545226+141%DNVB
2020LNG / alt.not published262751−65%112 of 3872,442217+1,023%DNVB
2019LNG / alt.not published186569−67%107 of 3941,595223+617%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.