Navalyze · Market view
EU shipping emissions, 2025
Every ship over 5,000 GT calling at EU and EEA ports reports its fuel and emissions to THETIS-MRV, and from 2025 also general cargo ships of 400 to 5,000 GT and offshore ships from 400 GT. This view reads all 18,946 public reports for 2025. The technical view shows how ships perform; the commercial view puts a price on it through the EU Emissions Trading System.
The year at a glance
Emissions over time
All reporting years on one axis. The selected year is highlighted.
Show as table
| Year | Reports | Ships | CO₂ | Allowances due |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12,260 | 12,260 | 145.4 Mt | – |
| 2019 | 12,420 | 12,420 | 147.3 Mt | – |
| 2020 | 12,118 | 12,118 | 129.7 Mt | – |
| 2021 | 12,485 | 12,485 | 126.8 Mt | – |
| 2022 | 13,474 | 13,474 | 137.5 Mt | – |
| 2023 | 12,829 | 12,829 | 128.6 Mt | – |
| 2024 | 15,212 | 14,467 | 152.7 Mt | 36.3 Mt |
| 2025 | 18,946 | 17,871 | 157.7 Mt | 62.9 Mt |
Where the emissions sit
Container ships emit 34% of the total. Passenger segments weigh far more than their ship count suggests. Click a segment for its operators and detail.
- Container53.7 Mt
- Oil tanker17.2 Mt
- Bulk carrier15.5 Mt
- Ro-pax13.7 Mt
- LNG carrier10.1 Mt
- General cargo9.8 Mt
- Chemical tanker9.2 Mt
- Cruise7.4 Mt
- Ro-ro5.5 Mt
- Vehicle carrier4.4 Mt
- Offshore3.3 Mt
- Gas carrier (LPG)2.9 Mt
- Other2.4 Mt
- Con-ro1.1 Mt
- Reefer899 kt
- Passenger335 kt
- Combination23 kt
Show as table
| Segment | Reports | CO₂ | Share | Allowances due | Median speed | Fuel/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Container | 2,637 | 53.7 Mt | 34.1% | 20.7 Mt | 13.3 kn | 54.9 t |
| Oil tanker | 2,187 | 17.2 Mt | 10.9% | 7.1 Mt | 10.7 kn | 32.1 t |
| Bulk carrier | 5,394 | 15.5 Mt | 9.8% | 5.7 Mt | 10.7 kn | 20.9 t |
| Ro-pax | 450 | 13.7 Mt | 8.7% | 6.5 Mt | 15.8 kn | 58.4 t |
| LNG carrier | 424 | 10.1 Mt | 6.4% | 3.6 Mt | 14.4 kn | 66.5 t |
| General cargo | 3,248 | 9.8 Mt | 6.2% | 4.0 Mt | 9.3 kn | 7.4 t |
| Chemical tanker | 1,787 | 9.2 Mt | 5.9% | 4.1 Mt | 11.1 kn | 21.1 t |
| Cruise | 217 | 7.4 Mt | 4.7% | 3.9 Mt | 13.1 kn | 82.8 t |
| Ro-ro | 261 | 5.5 Mt | 3.5% | 2.6 Mt | 14.4 kn | 36.4 t |
| Vehicle carrier | 556 | 4.4 Mt | 2.8% | 1.7 Mt | 14.4 kn | 34.0 t |
| Offshore | 632 | 3.3 Mt | 2.1% | 0 t | 4.6 kn | 8.2 t |
| Gas carrier (LPG) | 445 | 2.9 Mt | 1.9% | 1.2 Mt | 12.6 kn | 24.2 t |
| Other | 459 | 2.4 Mt | 1.5% | 937 kt | 10.4 kn | 19.9 t |
| Con-ro | 71 | 1.1 Mt | 0.7% | 509 kt | 13.9 kn | 45.5 t |
| Reefer | 133 | 899 kt | 0.6% | 316 kt | 14.6 kn | 30.3 t |
| Passenger | 40 | 335 kt | 0.2% | 169 kt | 9.9 kn | 17.0 t |
| Combination | 5 | 23 kt | 0.0% | 10 kt | 10.5 kn | 25.3 t |
How wide the performance gap is
Spread of CO₂ per transport work within each segment, on each segment's own basis (cargo, pax, volume or dwt). The box holds the middle half of the fleet, the line runs from the best 10% to the worst 10%.
- Container16.3 g CO₂/t·nm
- Oil tanker7.95 g CO₂/t·nm
- Bulk carrier7.89 g CO₂/t·nm
- Ro-pax (pax)567 g CO₂/pax·nm
- Ro-pax (freight)253 g CO₂/t·nm freight
- LNG carrier7.12 g CO₂/m³·nm
- General cargo25.4 g CO₂/dwt·nm
- Chemical tanker15 g CO₂/t·nm
- Cruise521 g CO₂/pax·nm
- Ro-ro95.2 g CO₂/t·nm
- Vehicle carrier55.4 g CO₂/t·nm
- Gas carrier (LPG)35.6 g CO₂/t·nm
- Con-ro9.92 g CO₂/m³·nm
- Reefer56.8 g CO₂/t·nm
- Passenger1,820 g CO₂/pax·nm
Much of this spread is ship size, not operation: bigger ships move a tonne of cargo for less fuel. The next chart separates the two for container ships.
Show as table
| Segment | Metric | Best 10% | Q1 | Median | Q3 | Worst 10% | Ships |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Container | g CO₂/t·nm | 7.22 | 9.82 | 16.30 | 28.69 | 46.89 | 2,208 |
| Oil tanker | g CO₂/t·nm | 4.51 | 5.84 | 7.95 | 13.58 | 27.66 | 1,665 |
| Bulk carrier | g CO₂/t·nm | 4.80 | 6.06 | 7.89 | 10.63 | 15.93 | 3,610 |
| Ro-pax (pax) | g CO₂/pax·nm | 66.76 | 145.14 | 566.51 | 1,022.36 | 1,568.87 | 408 |
| Ro-pax (freight) | g CO₂/t·nm freight | 48.59 | 110.40 | 253.18 | 720.45 | 1,247.19 | 408 |
| LNG carrier | g CO₂/m³·nm | 5.06 | 5.60 | 7.12 | 9.96 | 16.14 | 386 |
| General cargo | g CO₂/dwt·nm | 10.14 | 18.46 | 25.45 | 35.08 | 52.37 | 2,706 |
| Chemical tanker | g CO₂/t·nm | 7.93 | 10.34 | 15.04 | 25.51 | 40.17 | 1,460 |
| Cruise | g CO₂/pax·nm | 302.86 | 356.73 | 521.02 | 930.06 | 1,700.54 | 202 |
| Ro-ro | g CO₂/t·nm | 47.35 | 68.02 | 95.19 | 177.91 | 297.27 | 235 |
| Vehicle carrier | g CO₂/t·nm | 34.70 | 42.40 | 55.36 | 85.31 | 158.48 | 506 |
| Gas carrier (LPG) | g CO₂/t·nm | 14.36 | 17.93 | 35.56 | 74.45 | 120.18 | 355 |
| Con-ro | g CO₂/m³·nm | 4.60 | 7.66 | 9.92 | 14.86 | 40.84 | 58 |
| Reefer | g CO₂/t·nm | 36.74 | 45.41 | 56.80 | 74.78 | 140.03 | 109 |
| Passenger | g CO₂/pax·nm | 617.57 | 1,148.43 | 1,819.16 | 2,745.86 | 31,126.52 | 32 |
Size explains most of the container gap
Container ships grouped by the average cargo they carried (derived from CO₂ per mile and per tonne-mile). Within a band the spread narrows sharply.
- <10k t44.8 g
- 10–30k t22.2 g
- 30–60k t14.4 g
- 60–100k t10.3 g
- >100k t7.1 g
Show as table
| Cargo band | Ships | Q1 | Median | Q3 | Speed | Fuel/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <10k t | 493 | 37.19 | 44.80 | 55.95 | 11.2 kn | 21.7 t |
| 10–30k t | 552 | 18.86 | 22.19 | 26.16 | 12.4 kn | 37.4 t |
| 30–60k t | 396 | 12.01 | 14.37 | 16.30 | 13.9 kn | 65.5 t |
| 60–100k t | 403 | 8.72 | 10.30 | 11.57 | 14.4 kn | 87.4 t |
| >100k t | 364 | 6.34 | 7.11 | 7.98 | 15.5 kn | 108.1 t |
Efficiency trend by segment
Median CO₂ per transport work of each segment, indexed to 2018 = 100. Lower is better. CO₂eq is reported only from 2024, so the trend stays on CO₂.
- Container
- Oil tanker
- Bulk carrier
- Ro-pax
- LNG carrier
- General cargo
Show as table
| Year | Container | Oil tanker | Bulk carrier | Ro-pax | LNG carrier | General cargo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20.22 | 8.86 | 8.50 | 728.92 | 10.92 | 24.89 |
| 2019 | 18.88 | 8.83 | 8.38 | 569.03 | 10.87 | 24.96 |
| 2020 | 17.58 | 9.03 | 8.24 | 750.91 | 10.71 | 24.50 |
| 2021 | 17.90 | 8.86 | 8.57 | 815.19 | 10.46 | 22.70 |
| 2022 | 19.13 | 8.51 | 8.71 | 626.32 | 10.38 | 21.57 |
| 2023 | 19.40 | 8.44 | 8.27 | 680.04 | 9.10 | 20.67 |
| 2024 | 17.52 | 8.06 | 8.09 | 546.68 | 7.39 | 19.25 |
| 2025 | 16.30 | 7.95 | 7.89 | 566.51 | 7.12 | 20.44 |
Note on 2025: from 2025 the EU MRV Regulation also covers general cargo ships of 400–5,000 GT and offshore ships from 400 GT. Small ships emit more CO₂ per tonne-mile, so to compare like with like the 2025 median for general cargo uses only the 1,199 of 2,706 ships that also reported in 2024, the last year of the old scope.
Fuel fingerprint: who burns LNG
Burning LNG lowers the CO₂ released per tonne of fuel. Ships whose ratio sits well below oil's 3.1 are counted here.
In 2025, 342 of them were LNG carriers and 133 container ships.
Who verifies the reports
Accredited verifiers check every MRV report before it is published. Their share of all CO₂ and of all ships, by brand. Pick a segment above to see it per ship type.
- DNV40.2% / 31.1%
- ABS18.5% / 12.7%
- RINA8.7% / 7.9%
- ClassNK8.0% / 9.4%
- Verifavia5.2% / 9.1%
- Bureau Veritas5.1% / 7.5%
- Lloyd's Register4.3% / 7.7%
- China Classification Society2.9% / 4.5%
- Korean Register2.0% / 2.1%
- EMICERT1.5% / 2.2%
- 12 others3.6% / 8.3%
How fuel is measured
Each ship's monitoring plan names one or more of the four MRV methods for measuring fuel and emissions.
Most common combinations
- A44%
- B18%
- B + C18%
- C10%
- A + C6%
- A + B + C3%
- A + B2%
Share of 18,455 emission reports that name a method; a report can name several.
What we exclude, and why
- Benchmarks use 14,194 full-year reports. Part-year reports (1,533, usually a change of company) and ships reporting no fuel (2,470) count towards totals only.
- Each segment is measured by its own CO₂ per transport work: per passenger-mile for passenger ships, per cubic-metre-mile for LNG carriers and con-ros, per deadweight-mile for general cargo, per tonne-mile for the rest.
- The worst 1% per segment and implausibly low values (under half the best 1%) are trimmed as reporting errors.
- Distance, speed and cargo carried are derived from the published ratios; THETIS has no distance or deadweight column.
- Allowances: 70% of the CO₂ in ETS scope for 2025. Offshore ships are excluded until 2027. Euro figures use the EUA price you set, default €75/t.
- Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV public emission reports, mrv.emsa.europa.eu, checked weekly.