Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

BASTØ V

IMO
9771432
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
Horten
Ice class
IC

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Sør AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
35.0
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−77%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
232
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−59%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
183
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−28%)
Average speed
10.0 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−37%)
Fuel per day at sea
8.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
927 t
CO₂ emitted
2,972 t
3,017 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
26,496 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,640 h
110 days, 30% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 35.0 kg/nm · median 150 (−77%)
69.3Ranks 9 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 10.0 kn · median 15.8 (−37%)
12.0Faster than 3% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 232 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−59%)
66.8Ranks 127 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 183 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−28%)
48.6Ranks 162 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports84%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU16%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,972 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
488 t
16.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+45 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BASTØ V
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • BASTØ V
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BASTØ V
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • BASTØ V
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn−9%−9%−8%−9%Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.0 kn+19%+18%+4%+9%Same speed, fuel per mile up 19%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.3 kn+2%+0%−11%−0%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.1 kn−9%−8%−36%−22%Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Torghatten Sør AS9272,97226,4962,64010.035.0––
2024Torghatten Sør AS1,1093,55728,8602,88110.038.4––
2023not published8962,87327,6642,76110.032.4––
2022not published9843,15431,0233,02610.331.7––
2021not published1,6905,41948,7544,76610.234.7––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Torghatten Sør AS232567−59%127 of 408183253−28%DNVA
2024Torghatten Sør AS254547−54%132 of 404193233−17%DNVA
2023not published233680−66%101 of 386162234−31%DNVA
2022not published233626−63%107 of 394166253−34%DNVA
2021not published300815−63%117 of 377178226−21%DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.