Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

BASTØ VI

IMO
9769219
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
Horten

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Sør AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
8.30
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−94%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
48.2
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−91%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
43.3
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−83%)
Average speed
10.6 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−33%)
Fuel per day at sea
2.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
393 t
CO₂ emitted
1,261 t
1,280 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
47,517 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,462 h
186 days, 51% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 8.30 kg/nm · median 150 (−94%)
69.3Ranks 2 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 10.6 kn · median 15.8 (−33%)
12.0Faster than 4% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 48.2 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−91%)
66.8Ranks 21 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 43.3 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−83%)
48.6Ranks 32 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports73%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU27%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,261 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
335 t
26.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+19 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BASTØ VI
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • BASTØ VI
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BASTØ VI
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • BASTØ VI
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.2 kn−25%−28%+4%−27%Same speed, fuel per mile down 25%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn+141%+142%−3%+139%Same speed, fuel per mile up 141%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.0 kn−58%−59%+55%−57%Same speed, fuel per mile down 58%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.5 kn−68%−67%−30%−79%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 68%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Torghatten Sør AS3931,26147,5174,46210.68.30––
2024Torghatten Sør AS5061,62345,6064,22810.811.1––
2023not published21568946,9044,30810.94.60––
2022not published3351,07430,3382,79410.911.0––
2021not published1,4994,80643,1434,13910.434.7––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Torghatten Sør AS48.2567−91%21 of 40843.3253−83%DNVA
2024Torghatten Sør AS65.7547−88%45 of 40456.7233−76%DNVA
2023not published27.5680−96%16 of 38623.1234−90%DNVA
2022not published63.6626−90%34 of 39456.1253−78%DNVA
2021not published299815−63%116 of 377178226−21%DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.