Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

LØDINGEN

IMO
9607409
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Technical efficiency
EIV 66.59 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
34.8
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−77%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
336
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−41%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,302
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+414%)
Average speed
14.8 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−6%)
Fuel per day at sea
12.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
552 t
CO₂ emitted
1,722 t
1,763 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
15,881 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,072 h
45 days, 12% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 34.8 kg/nm · median 150 (−77%)
69.3Ranks 8 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 14.8 kn · median 15.8 (−6%)
12.0Faster than 36% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 336 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−41%)
66.8Ranks 154 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,302 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+414%)
48.6Ranks 369 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports95%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU5%

25% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (429 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
89 t
5.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.5 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+41 t
+2.4% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • LØDINGEN
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • LØDINGEN
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • LØDINGEN
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • LØDINGEN
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.9 kn+31%+39%−75%+117%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 31%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.3 kn−9%−11%+27%−93%Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.8 kn−5%+1%+14%−10%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+1.0 kn+12%+21%−2%+12%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 12%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021−1.5 kn−8%−18%+32%−7%1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.1 kn+2%+3%−22%+7%Same speed, fuel per mile up 2%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Torghatten Nord AS5521,72215,8811,07214.834.8––
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS1,7064,56964,1554,62513.926.6––
2023LNG / alt.not published1,4804,19650,4913,55014.229.3––
2022LNG / alt.not published1,3753,92844,4623,32713.430.9––
2021LNG / alt.not published1,2523,55545,3803,65212.427.6––
2020LNG / alt.not published1,0332,93134,4122,48213.930.0––
2019LNG / alt.not published1,2983,66444,3173,20613.829.3––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Torghatten Nord AS336567−41%154 of 4081,302253+414%DNVA
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS155547−72%112 of 4041,061233+356%DNVB
2023LNG / alt.not published2,298680+238%363 of 3861,330234+469%DNVB
2022LNG / alt.not published2,544626+306%379 of 3941,442253+470%DNVB
2021LNG / alt.not published2,269815+178%341 of 377902226+299%DNVB
2020LNG / alt.not published2,449751+226%347 of 3871,136217+422%DNVB
2019LNG / alt.not published2,291569+303%369 of 3941,302223+485%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.