Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

BØMLO

IMO
9299408
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Technical efficiency
EIV 63.17 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
61.8
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−59%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
81.3
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−86%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,807
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+614%)
Average speed
16.4 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+4%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,932 t
CO₂ emitted
6,193 t
6,288 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
31,282 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,909 h
80 days, 22% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 61.8 kg/nm · median 150 (−59%)
69.3Ranks 36 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 16.4 kn · median 15.8 (+4%)
12.0Faster than 57% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 81.3 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−86%)
66.8Ranks 52 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,807 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+614%)
48.6Ranks 379 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports98%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU2%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,193 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
121 t
2.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+95 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BØMLO
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • BØMLO
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BØMLO
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • BØMLO
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.9 kn−1%+5%+16%−30%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−5.2 kn−11%−34%+235%−23%5.2 kn slower, fuel per mile down 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+4.9 kn−10%+18%+50%−40%4.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn+18%+18%−69%+55%Same speed, fuel per mile up 18%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−1.5 kn−48%−53%+191%−76%1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 48%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Torghatten Nord AS1,9326,19331,2821,90916.461.8––
2024Torghatten Nord AS1,6845,40027,0091,74815.562.4––
2023not published5651,8138,05138920.770.2––
2022not published4211,3515,37234015.878.4––
2021not published1,1593,71617,4641,10815.866.4––
2020not published7642,4516,00034617.3127––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Torghatten Nord AS81.3567−86%52 of 4081,807253+614%DNVA
2024Torghatten Nord AS116547−79%91 of 4042,117233+809%DNVA
2023not published150680−78%78 of 3863,154234+1,248%DNVA
2022not published250626−60%114 of 3943,471253+1,273%DNVA
2021not published161815−80%85 of 3771,177226+421%DNVA
2020not published672751−10%183 of 3875,722217+2,531%DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.