Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

HINNØY

IMO
9969766
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
20.3
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−86%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
167
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−71%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
986
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+289%)
Average speed
13.7 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−13%)
Fuel per day at sea
6.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
680 t
CO₂ emitted
2,120 t
2,154 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
33,496 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,446 h
102 days, 28% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 20.3 kg/nm · median 150 (−86%)
69.3Ranks 5 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 13.7 kn · median 15.8 (−13%)
12.0Faster than 26% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 167 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−71%)
66.8Ranks 110 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 986 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+289%)
48.6Ranks 343 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports100%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU0%

6% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (126 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
9 t
0.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+34 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Torghatten Nord AS6802,12033,4962,44613.720.3––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Torghatten Nord AS167567−71%110 of 408986253+289%DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.