Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

LANDEGODE

IMO
9607370
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Technical efficiency
EIV 52.17 g CO₂/t·nm
Fuel (estimated)
Mostly LNG

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
44.4
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−70%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
125
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−78%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,437
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+467%)
Average speed
16.0 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+1%)
Fuel per day at sea
17.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,384 t
CO₂ emitted
6,471 t
8,159 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
53,717 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,362 h
140 days, 38% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 44.4 kg/nm · median 150 (−70%)
69.3Ranks 20 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 16.0 kn · median 15.8 (+1%)
12.0Faster than 53% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 125 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−78%)
66.8Ranks 90 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,437 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+467%)
48.6Ranks 372 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports99%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU1%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,471 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
33 t
0.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
57.8 t
LNG engines slip unburnt methane
CO₂eq uplift
+1,688 t
+26.1% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • LANDEGODE
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • LANDEGODE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • LANDEGODE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • LANDEGODE
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn−3%−3%−15%+91%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.7 kn+10%+5%−15%−2%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.8 kn−7%−2%+10%−14%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.1 kn+8%+1%−7%−32%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.3 kn−13%−12%+14%+41%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.5 kn+3%+7%−0%+47%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS2,3846,47153,7173,36216.044.4––
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS2,8907,81162,8363,93116.046.0––
2023LNG / alt.not published3,0778,52373,6304,40216.741.8––
2022LNG / alt.not published3,0108,35466,8264,21515.945.0––
2021LNG / alt.not published3,0158,35072,0974,24617.041.8––
2020LNG / alt.not published3,0478,44063,4073,79616.748.0––
2019LNG / alt.not published2,9668,23463,7093,92416.246.6––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS125567−78%90 of 4081,437253+467%DNVB+C
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS65.7547−88%46 of 4041,748233+651%DNVB
2023LNG / alt.not published67.4680−90%34 of 3862,222234+850%DNVB
2022LNG / alt.not published78.5626−87%46 of 3942,505253+890%DNVB
2021LNG / alt.not published115815−86%73 of 377509226+125%DNVB
2020LNG / alt.not published81.5751−89%61 of 3872,528217+1,062%DNVB
2019LNG / alt.not published55.4569−90%51 of 3941,768223+694%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.