Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

SAMNØY

IMO
9825817
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Fuel (estimated)
Mostly LNG

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
42.4
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−72%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
80.6
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−86%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,216
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+380%)
Average speed
15.6 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−1%)
Fuel per day at sea
15.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,452 t
CO₂ emitted
3,893 t
4,987 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
34,255 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,197 h
92 days, 25% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 42.4 kg/nm · median 150 (−72%)
69.3Ranks 16 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 15.6 kn · median 15.8 (−1%)
12.0Faster than 47% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 80.6 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−86%)
66.8Ranks 51 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,216 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+380%)
48.6Ranks 365 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports98%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU2%

99% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,871 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
79 t
2.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
37.6 t
LNG engines slip unburnt methane
CO₂eq uplift
+1,094 t
+28.1% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SAMNØY
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • SAMNØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SAMNØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • SAMNØY
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.2 kn+7%+6%−44%+19%Same speed, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.9 kn+5%−1%−7%−95%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.9 kn−5%+1%+10%−17%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.3 kn−7%−4%−2%−16%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2021−0.7 kn−2%−7%+15%+24%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS1,4523,89334,2552,19715.642.4––
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS2,4446,54761,4193,89815.839.8––
2023LNG / alt.not published2,5066,89266,0053,95616.738.0––
2022LNG / alt.not published2,4016,60260,2033,81215.839.9––
2021LNG / alt.not published2,6217,20761,3573,96915.542.7––
2019LNG / alt.not published2,3296,40653,2733,29416.243.7––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS80.6567−86%51 of 4081,216253+380%DNVA
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS67.7547−88%48 of 4041,017233+337%DNVB
2023LNG / alt.not published1,402680+106%334 of 3861,210234+417%DNVB
2022LNG / alt.not published1,699626+171%360 of 3941,344253+431%DNVB
2021LNG / alt.not published2,025815+148%329 of 3772,010226+789%DNVB
2019LNG / alt.not published1,640569+188%349 of 394972223+337%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.