Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2024
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Torghattenyour view
Torghatten
2 ISM companies in this group, 2024. Untick a company to leave it out of the figures.
- Torghatten Nord AS10 ships · same name
- Torghatten Sør AS6 ships · same name
Side by side
All 2024 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2023 where the operator reported then.
| Torghatten | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 16 |
| CO₂ emitted | 84,640 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 35.7 |
| Average speed | 14.0 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 4.5% |
| Ships burning LNG | 8 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Ro-pax |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Ro-pax
CO₂ per transport work (pax) in g CO₂/pax·nm · segment median 547
- Torghatten89.2 (−84% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
CO₂ per transport work (freight) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 233
- Torghatten1,021 (+339% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin ro-pax | CO₂ per transport work (pax)g/pax·nm, median ship | vs ro-pax medianpax, freight below | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torghatten | 16 | 89.2 1,021 freight | −84% +339% freight | 35.7 | 14.0 | 3,798 | 4.5% | 8 / 0 |
| Segment median | 547 233 freight | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torghatten | DNV (16) | 44% | 56% | 0% | 0% |
Torghatten: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASTØ II | 9144093 | Ro-pax | 404 g CO₂/pax·nm 243 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −26% +4% | 10.4 | 1,878 t | €56k | €0 |
| BASTØ I | 9144081 | Ro-pax | 324 g CO₂/pax·nm 248 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −41% +6% | 10.4 | 2,631 t | €79k | €0 |
| BASTØ V | 9771432 | Ro-pax | 254 g CO₂/pax·nm 193 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −53% −17% | 10.0 | 3,557 t | €107k | €0 |
| BARØY | 9607394 | Ro-pax | 159 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,935 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −71% +731% | 14.3 | 1,609 t | €0 | €0 |
| LØDINGENLNG | 9607409 | Ro-pax | 155 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,061 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −72% +356% | 13.9 | 4,569 t | €137k | €0 |
| VÆRØYLNG | 9607382 | Ro-pax | 121 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,660 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −78% +613% | 16.1 | 8,052 t | €242k | €0 |
| BØMLO | 9299408 | Ro-pax | 116 g CO₂/pax·nm 2,117 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −79% +809% | 15.5 | 5,400 t | €162k | €0 |
| HUFTARØYLNG | 9825805 | Ro-pax | 89.6 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,074 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −84% +361% | 15.5 | 10,155 t | €305k | €0 |
| LYSØYLNG | 9822073 | Ro-pax | 88.8 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,016 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −84% +336% | 15.5 | 10,008 t | €300k | €0 |
| BASTØ ELECTRIC | 9878993 | Ro-pax | 88.6 g CO₂/pax·nm 74.1 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −84% −68% | 10.7 | 2,207 t | €66k | €0 |
| FLATØYLNG | 9822061 | Ro-pax | 87.5 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,025 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −84% +340% | 15.6 | 9,872 t | €296k | €0 |
| FÆRØYLNG | 9825829 | Ro-pax | 70.3 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,053 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −87% +352% | 15.7 | 6,939 t | €208k | €0 |
| BASTØ IV | 9771420 | Ro-pax | 69.2 g CO₂/pax·nm 60.1 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −87% −74% | 11.0 | 1,784 t | €54k | €0 |
| SAMNØYLNG | 9825817 | Ro-pax | 67.7 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,017 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −88% +337% | 15.8 | 6,547 t | €196k | €0 |
| LANDEGODELNG | 9607370 | Ro-pax | 65.7 g CO₂/pax·nm 1,748 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −88% +651% | 16.0 | 7,811 t | €234k | €0 |
| BASTØ VI | 9769219 | Ro-pax | 65.7 g CO₂/pax·nm 56.7 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | −88% −76% | 10.8 | 1,623 t | €49k | €0 |
30 of 16 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2024 report it verified.