Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

BASTØ ELECTRIC

IMO
9878993
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
Horten
Ice class
IC

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Sør AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
12.3
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−92%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
75.9
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−87%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
65.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−74%)
Average speed
10.6 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−33%)
Fuel per day at sea
3.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
576 t
CO₂ emitted
1,846 t
1,874 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
46,622 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,387 h
183 days, 50% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 12.3 kg/nm · median 150 (−92%)
69.3Ranks 4 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 10.6 kn · median 15.8 (−33%)
12.0Faster than 4% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 75.9 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−87%)
66.8Ranks 45 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 65.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−74%)
48.6Ranks 53 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports81%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU19%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,846 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
348 t
18.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+28 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BASTØ ELECTRIC
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • BASTØ ELECTRIC
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BASTØ ELECTRIC
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • BASTØ ELECTRIC
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn−16%−18%−1%−14%Same speed, fuel per mile down 16%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn+83%+81%−3%+73%Same speed, fuel per mile up 83%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.3 kn−60%−61%+2%−61%Same speed, fuel per mile down 60%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.5 kn−29%−25%+35%−37%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 29%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Torghatten Sør AS5761,84646,6224,38710.612.3––
2024Torghatten Sør AS6882,20747,1034,38810.714.6––
2023not published3911,25548,6804,50910.88.00––
2022not published9573,06747,5904,28211.120.1––
2021not published1,0033,21535,2233,33210.628.5––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Torghatten Sør AS75.9567−87%45 of 40865.0253−74%DNVA
2024Torghatten Sør AS88.6547−84%63 of 40474.1233−68%DNVA
2023not published51.3680−92%26 of 38641.2234−82%DNVA
2022not published133626−79%85 of 394107253−58%DNVA
2021not published209815−74%99 of 377148226−35%DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.