Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

HUFTARØY

IMO
9825805
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Fuel (estimated)
Mostly LNG

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
41.2
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−73%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
88.6
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−84%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,064
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+320%)
Average speed
15.5 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−2%)
Fuel per day at sea
15.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,129 t
CO₂ emitted
11,059 t
14,182 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
100,196 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
6,457 h
269 days, 74% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 41.2 kg/nm · median 150 (−73%)
69.3Ranks 14 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 15.5 kn · median 15.8 (−2%)
12.0Faster than 46% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 88.6 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−84%)
66.8Ranks 60 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,064 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+320%)
48.6Ranks 353 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports98%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU2%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (11,059 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
230 t
2.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
107.4 t
LNG engines slip unburnt methane
CO₂eq uplift
+3,123 t
+28.2% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • HUFTARØY
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • HUFTARØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • HUFTARØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • HUFTARØY
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn+4%+3%+5%−1%Same speed, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−1.1 kn+3%−3%−5%−95%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.5 kn−2%+1%−1%−16%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.8 kn−1%+5%+9%−15%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2021+1.1 kn−12%−6%+32%+33%1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS4,12911,059100,1966,45715.541.2––
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS3,79110,15595,4306,16115.539.7––
2023LNG / alt.not published3,84010,56099,9296,02016.638.4––
2022LNG / alt.not published3,97310,925101,4496,29116.139.2––
2021LNG / alt.not published3,70310,18393,4386,11215.339.6––
2019LNG / alt.not published3,1848,75570,5224,97014.245.1––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS88.6567−84%60 of 4081,064253+320%DNVA
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS89.6547−84%65 of 4041,074233+361%DNVB
2023LNG / alt.not published1,759680+159%349 of 3861,249234+434%DNVB
2022LNG / alt.not published2,103626+236%372 of 3941,348253+433%DNVB
2021LNG / alt.not published2,484815+205%347 of 3772,837226+1,155%DNVB
2019LNG / alt.not published1,865569+228%361 of 3941,045223+370%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.