Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

BARØY

IMO
9607394
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Technical efficiency
EIV 66.59 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
9.20
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−94%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
101
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−82%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
442
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+75%)
Average speed
14.3 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−9%)
Fuel per day at sea
3.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
574 t
CO₂ emitted
1,788 t
1,816 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
62,197 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,351 h
181 days, 50% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 9.20 kg/nm · median 150 (−94%)
69.3Ranks 3 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 14.3 kn · median 15.8 (−9%)
12.0Faster than 32% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 101 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−82%)
66.8Ranks 75 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 442 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+75%)
48.6Ranks 265 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports99%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU1%

0% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (0 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
15 t
0.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+28 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BARØY
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • BARØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BARØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • BARØY
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn−76%−76%+371%−36%Same speed, fuel per mile down 76%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn+43%+41%−67%−91%Same speed, fuel per mile up 43%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.9 kn−4%+3%−26%−21%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+1.0 kn+4%+12%−6%+13%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.9 kn−0%−7%+4%−9%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−0.6 kn−7%−11%−8%+4%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 7%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Torghatten Nord AS5741,78862,1974,35114.39.20––
2024Torghatten Nord AS5161,60913,21092514.339.1––
2023LNG / alt.not published1,0853,06839,5222,75414.427.4––
2022LNG / alt.not published1,5164,29353,1803,94513.528.5––
2021LNG / alt.not published1,5414,35756,5234,52112.527.3––
2020LNG / alt.not published1,4844,20154,2084,03413.427.4––
2019LNG / alt.not published1,7394,91259,2044,21414.029.4––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Torghatten Nord AS101567−82%75 of 408442253+75%DNVA
2024Torghatten Nord AS159547−71%113 of 4041,935233+731%DNVB
2023LNG / alt.not published1,845680+171%353 of 3861,313234+461%DNVB
2022LNG / alt.not published2,325626+271%375 of 3941,378253+445%DNVB
2021LNG / alt.not published2,063815+153%333 of 3771,106226+389%DNVB
2020LNG / alt.not published2,260751+201%343 of 3871,067217+391%DNVB
2019LNG / alt.not published2,168569+281%367 of 3941,766223+694%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.