Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

FÆRØY

IMO
9825829
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
TromsØ
Fuel (estimated)
Mostly LNG

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Torghatten Nord AS · part of Torghatten

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
43.0
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−71%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
63.7
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−89%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,114
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+340%)
Average speed
15.8 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+0%)
Fuel per day at sea
16.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,574 t
CO₂ emitted
6,894 t
8,840 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
59,888 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,795 h
158 days, 43% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 43.0 kg/nm · median 150 (−71%)
69.3Ranks 18 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 15.8 kn · median 15.8 (+0%)
12.0Faster than 50% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 63.7 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−89%)
66.8Ranks 37 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,114 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+340%)
48.6Ranks 358 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports98%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU2%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,894 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
139 t
2.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
66.9 t
LNG engines slip unburnt methane
CO₂eq uplift
+1,946 t
+28.2% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • FÆRØY
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • FÆRØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • FÆRØY
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • FÆRØY
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn+7%+7%−7%−9%Same speed, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.9 kn+4%−1%−2%+0%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.6 kn−4%−1%+8%−11%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.1 kn−9%−9%−1%−23%Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.5 kn+2%−1%−11%−10%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.9 kn−2%+4%+47%+40%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS2,5746,89459,8883,79515.843.0––
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS2,5916,93964,3444,09615.740.3––
2023LNG / alt.not published2,5326,96265,4573,94516.638.7––
2022LNG / alt.not published2,4476,73060,8033,80216.040.2––
2021LNG / alt.not published2,7277,49961,4913,86015.944.4––
2020LNG / alt.not published2,9898,22168,8154,19816.443.4––
2019LNG / alt.not published2,0725,69846,8743,02415.544.2––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LNGTorghatten Nord AS63.7567−89%37 of 4081,114253+340%DNVA
2024LNGTorghatten Nord AS70.3547−87%52 of 4041,053233+352%DNVB
2023LNG / alt.not published70.2680−90%37 of 3861,161234+396%DNVB
2022LNG / alt.not published79.3626−87%47 of 3941,288253+409%DNVB
2021LNG / alt.not published103815−87%66 of 3772,024226+796%DNVB
2020LNG / alt.not published114751−85%79 of 3871,494217+587%DNVB
2019LNG / alt.not published81.7569−86%66 of 394991223+345%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.