Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

MELATI 5

IMO
9172258
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
18,736 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 6.16 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 18,736 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
111
Chemical tanker median 80.8 kg/nm (+37%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
18.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 16.7 (+12%)
Average speed
10.5 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.0 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,441 t
CO₂ emitted
4,563 t
4,634 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
13,004 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,242 h
52 days, 14% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2024

Set against all 1,274 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 111 kg/nm · median 80.8 (+37%)
53.8Ranks 1,147 of 1,274, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.5 kn · median 11.0 (−5%)
8.7Faster than 37% of chemical tanker ships12.5
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 18.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.7 (+12%)
8.47Ranks 729 of 1,274, lowest first42.0
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU37%
  • Into the EU53%
  • At berth in the EU9%

55% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,490 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
416 t
9.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+71 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MELATI 5
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • MELATI 5
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MELATI 5
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024+0.2 kn−6%−4%−58%+20%Same speed, fuel per mile down 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.4 kn+3%−1%+187%−4%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.2 kn−5%−6%−16%−16%Same speed, fuel per mile down 5%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2021+1.1 kn+18%+32%+13%−38%1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 18%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD1,4414,56313,0041,24210.511118.7–
2023not published3,62411,48330,8753,00410.311715.6–
2022not published1,2233,86510,7521,00110.711416.2–
2021not published1,5414,86712,8391,18010.912019.2–
2018not published1,1533,61111,3681,1629.810130.8–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2024RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD18.716.7+12%729 of 1,274Bureau VeritasA
2023not published15.616.2−4%619 of 1,314Bureau VeritasA
2022not published16.216.1+1%714 of 1,409Bureau VeritasA
2021not published19.216.7+15%817 of 1,343Bureau VeritasA
2018not published30.817.1+79%1,029 of 1,294Bureau VeritasA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.