Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

MELATI 7

IMO
9172272
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
23,268 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 6.16 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 23,268 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
115
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+44%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
15.5
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+3%)
Average speed
9.2 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−17%)
Fuel per day at sea
25.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,304 t
CO₂ emitted
4,094 t
4,158 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
11,344 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,232 h
51 days, 14% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 115 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+44%)
52.8Ranks 1,348 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 9.2 kn · median 11.1 (−17%)
8.8Faster than 14% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 15.5 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+3%)
7.93Ranks 761 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports19%
  • From the EU18%
  • Into the EU56%
  • At berth in the EU6%

59% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,402 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
258 t
6.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+64 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MELATI 7
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • MELATI 7
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MELATI 7
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.6 kn+11%−6%−73%−4%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.7 kn+4%−2%+47%+24%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.7 kn−8%−1%+67%−45%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn+4%+4%−3%+51%Same speed, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD1,3044,09411,3441,2329.211515.5–
2024RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD4,36613,82142,0583,87910.810416.2–
2023not published2,8529,00828,7012,48711.599.413.1–
2022not published1,8485,84017,1441,58710.810823.7–
2021not published1,8245,76117,6751,63910.810315.7–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD15.515.0+3%761 of 1,460DNVA+B
2024RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD16.216.7−3%615 of 1,274Bureau VeritasA
2023not published13.116.2−19%445 of 1,314Bureau VeritasA
2022not published23.716.1+47%1,017 of 1,409Bureau VeritasA
2021not published15.716.7−6%610 of 1,343Bureau VeritasA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.