Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

EMILIA

IMO
9197521
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
3,009 t
Flag (estimated)
Antigua and Barbuda
Port of registry
Saint-John'S
Technical efficiency
EEXI 27.70 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS “Emilia” Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,009 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
56.7
Container median 177 kg/nm (−68%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
59.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+263%)
Average speed
8.6 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−35%)
Fuel per day at sea
11.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,583 t
CO₂ emitted
8,103 t
8,229 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
45,554 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,312 h
221 days, 61% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 56.7 kg/nm · median 177 (−68%)
78.8Ranks 26 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 8.6 kn · median 13.3 (−35%)
9.1Faster than 7% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 59.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+263%)
7.22Ranks 2,109 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports71%
  • From the EU11%
  • Into the EU14%
  • At berth in the EU4%

87% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,067 t).

Fuel burned laden
2,583 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
285 t
3.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+126 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • EMILIA
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • EMILIA
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • EMILIA
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−2.2 kn−2%−22%−5%−4%2.2 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn+1%−1%−7%+11%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023+0.6 kn+5%+11%+34%+12%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2022+1.5 kn−7%+10%+31%−20%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2020−5.3 kn+39%−14%+398%–5.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 39%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MS “Emilia” Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG2,5838,10345,5545,3128.656.759.1100%
2024MS “Emilia” Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG2,7798,77348,0134,43610.857.961.7–
2023not published2,9769,35451,7314,72710.957.555.4–
2022not published2,1126,70538,4703,72210.354.949.4–
2020not published1,7325,55229,3193,3488.859.161.9–
2018not published2507835,88441814.142.6––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MS “Emilia” Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG59.116.3+263%2,109 of 2,208RINAA
2024MS “Emilia” Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG61.717.5+252%1,869 of 1,974RINAA
2023not published55.419.4+186%1,743 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2022not published49.419.1+158%1,601 of 1,825Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2020not published61.917.6+252%1,704 of 1,797RINAA
2018not published––––RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.