W KYRENIA
- IMO
- 9211494
- Type
- Container ship
- Average cargo carried
- 57,026 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Marshall Islands
- Port of registry
- Majuro
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 11.35 g CO₂/t·nm
- Former names
- MAERSK KYRENIA
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Kauai Shipping Ltd.
2025 at a glance
From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 57,026 t of cargo on average.
Within the container fleet, 2025
Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2025
THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports0%
- From the EU29%
- Into the EU71%
- At berth in the EU0%
50% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,997 t).
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- W KYRENIA
- Container median
Average speed, kn
- W KYRENIA
- Container median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- W KYRENIA
- Container median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | −1.1 kn | −11% | −16% | −85% | +10% | 1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile down 11%; in line with the speed change. |
| 2023→2024 | +5.2 kn | +29% | +84% | +163% | +20% | 5.2 kn faster, fuel per mile up 29%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | −1.4 kn | −12% | −21% | +61% | −9% | 1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | +0.4 kn | −3% | −1% | +85% | −5% | 0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | +5.1 kn | +15% | +86% | +1,494% | −27% | 5.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | +1.2 kn | −14% | +0% | −72% | −15% | 1.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | −1.0 kn | +37% | +20% | +14% | +23% | 1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 37%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kauai Shipping Ltd. | 3,201 | 9,975 | 13,332 | 808 | 16.5 | 240 | 13.1 | – |
| 2024Bio blend | Kauai Shipping Ltd. | 23,373 | 72,240 | 86,956 | 4,930 | 17.6 | 269 | 12.0 | – |
| 2023 | not published | 6,870 | 21,567 | 33,086 | 2,674 | 12.4 | 208 | 10.0 | – |
| 2022 | not published | 4,830 | 15,110 | 20,536 | 1,489 | 13.8 | 235 | 10.9 | – |
| 2021 | not published | 2,704 | 8,463 | 11,108 | 827 | 13.4 | 243 | 11.6 | – |
| 2020 | not published | 147 | 459 | 697 | 84 | 8.3 | 211 | 15.8 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 617 | 1,935 | 2,506 | 353 | 7.1 | 246 | 18.6 | 100% |
| 2018 | not published | 396 | 1,235 | 2,199 | 272 | 8.1 | 180 | 15.2 | 100% |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Container median | vs Container | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kauai Shipping Ltd. | 13.1 | 16.3 | −20% | 868 of 2,208 | DNV | A+B+C |
| 2024Bio blend | Kauai Shipping Ltd. | 12.0 | 17.5 | −32% | 600 of 1,974 | DNV | A+B+C |
| 2023 | not published | 10.0 | 19.4 | −48% | 384 of 1,899 | DNV | C |
| 2022 | not published | 10.9 | 19.1 | −43% | 392 of 1,825 | DNV | C |
| 2021 | not published | 11.6 | 17.9 | −35% | 442 of 1,781 | DNV | C |
| 2020 | not published | 15.8 | 17.6 | −10% | 783 of 1,797 | DNV | C |
| 2019 | not published | 18.6 | 18.9 | −1% | 876 of 1,788 | ABS | C |
| 2018 | not published | 15.2 | 20.2 | −25% | 556 of 1,705 | ABS | C |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.