Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ODYSSEY

IMO
9252773
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,309 t
Flag (estimated)
Latvia
Port of registry
Riga
Technical efficiency
EEXI 25.60 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
FLENSBURG, NCL SALTEN

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS"Elbloader"GMBH&Co.KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,309 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
72.9
Container median 177 kg/nm (−59%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
43.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+168%)
Average speed
13.8 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+4%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,050 t
CO₂ emitted
12,888 t
13,087 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
55,580 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,019 h
167 days, 46% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 72.9 kg/nm · median 177 (−59%)
78.8Ranks 139 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.8 kn · median 13.3 (+4%)
9.1Faster than 57% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 43.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+168%)
7.22Ranks 1,941 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports88%
  • From the EU3%
  • Into the EU1%
  • At berth in the EU8%

92% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (11,864 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,066 t
8.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+199 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ODYSSEY
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ODYSSEY
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ODYSSEY
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.6 kn−6%−16%−16%−16%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.4 kn+4%+2%−15%+7%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+3.2 kn−2%+23%+380%−10%3.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2022−1.1 kn−10%−18%+9%–1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile down 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−0.5 kn−2%−5%−59%–0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019−0.5 kn−15%−19%−31%+10%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearMS"Elbloader"GMBH&Co.KG2377543,30121815.171.848.6–
2025Baltnautic Shipmanagement Ltd4,05012,88855,5804,01913.872.943.7–
2024MS"Elbloader"GMBH&Co.KG5,11316,19765,8594,28015.477.652.2–
2023not published5,76318,24277,4584,90815.874.449.0–
2022not published1,2323,89216,1381,28512.676.354.8–
2020not published1,2593,96814,8491,08413.784.8190–
2019not published3,17010,09136,5132,57914.286.874.4–
2018not published5,39517,29352,6933,57714.710267.5–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025part-yearMS"Elbloader"GMBH&Co.KG––––EnvServiceA
2025Baltnautic Shipmanagement Ltd43.716.3+168%1,941 of 2,208DNVA
2024MS"Elbloader"GMBH&Co.KG52.217.5+198%1,790 of 1,974DNVA
2023not published49.019.4+153%1,667 of 1,899DNVA
2022not published54.819.1+186%1,666 of 1,825DNVA
2020not published––––ABSB
2019not published74.418.9+294%1,731 of 1,788ABSB
2018not published67.520.2+234%1,615 of 1,705ABSB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.