Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

W NORTH

IMO
9272735
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
3,826 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEXI 13.80 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
BOMAR QUEST

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Borealis Denizcilik A.S

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,826 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
40.1
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−50%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
33.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+121%)
Average speed
10.5 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
10.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,642 t
CO₂ emitted
5,203 t
5,284 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
40,988 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,896 h
162 days, 44% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 40.1 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−50%)
52.8Ranks 20 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.5 kn · median 11.1 (−5%)
8.8Faster than 34% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 33.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+121%)
7.93Ranks 1,215 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports33%
  • From the EU29%
  • Into the EU32%
  • At berth in the EU7%

70% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,628 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
346 t
6.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+81 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • W NORTH
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • W NORTH
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • W NORTH
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.2 kn−8%−6%−13%−8%Same speed, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.7 kn−8%−14%+7%−22%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023−0.4 kn+10%+7%−26%+8%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.1 kn+5%+4%+3%+1%Same speed, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.1 kn−7%−7%−18%−1%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.8 kn+3%+11%+3%+12%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.3 kn−3%−6%−2%−1%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Borealis Denizcilik A.S1,6425,20340,9883,89610.540.133.2–
2024Borealis Denizcilik A.S2,0656,52947,3084,57410.343.635.9–
2023not published2,1016,73144,2914,01711.047.446.3–
2022not published2,5808,27260,0925,25711.442.942.9–
2021not published2,3707,59758,0755,03011.540.842.3–
2020not published3,11910,00170,6606,18011.444.142.7–
2019not published2,9359,40068,3766,46710.642.938.0–
2018not published3,0879,82969,4986,36010.944.438.254%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Borealis Denizcilik A.S33.215.0+121%1,215 of 1,460DNVB+C
2024Borealis Denizcilik A.S35.916.7+115%1,077 of 1,274DNVB+C
2023not published46.316.2+185%1,208 of 1,314DNVB+C
2022not published42.916.1+167%1,296 of 1,409DNVB+C
2021not published42.316.7+154%1,217 of 1,343DNVB+C
2020not published42.716.2+164%1,197 of 1,312DNVA+B
2019not published38.017.3+119%1,140 of 1,321DNV–
2018not published38.217.1+123%1,112 of 1,294ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.