Navalyze

Navalyze · Vehicle carrier · Ship

CAPRICORNUS LEADER

IMO
9283863
Type
Vehicle carrier
Average cargo carried
7,118 t
Flag (estimated)
Singapore
Port of registry
Singapore
Technical efficiency
EIV 22.06 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: SSC SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE LTD

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,118 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
122
Vehicle carrier median 99.9 kg/nm (+22%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
53.4
g CO₂/t·nm · Vehicle carrier median 55.4 (−4%)
Average speed
11.8 kn
Vehicle carrier median 14.4 kn (−18%)
Fuel per day at sea
34.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
647 t
CO₂ emitted
2,025 t
2,057 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
5,327 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
450 h
19 days, 5% of the year

Within the vehicle carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 506 vehicle carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 122 kg/nm · median 99.9 (+22%)
79.6Ranks 467 of 506, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 11.8 kn · median 14.4 (−18%)
12.0Faster than 8% of vehicle carrier ships15.9
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 53.4 g CO₂/t·nm · median 55.4 (−4%)
34.7Ranks 235 of 506, lowest first158
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Vehicle carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports17%
  • From the EU56%
  • Into the EU19%
  • At berth in the EU8%

57% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,154 t).

Fuel burned laden
599 t
93% of all fuel; 7% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
154 t
7.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+32 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Vehicle carrier median is the middle ship of all vehicle carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • CAPRICORNUS LEADER
  • Vehicle carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • CAPRICORNUS LEADER
  • Vehicle carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • CAPRICORNUS LEADER
  • Vehicle carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2022→2025−2.2 kn+6%−10%−75%−1%2.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.5 kn+3%+7%+120%−28%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.7 kn+0%+6%−1%+16%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−2.8 kn+6%−14%+30%−33%2.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+2.2 kn−8%+7%−75%+35%2.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025SSC SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE LTD6472,0255,32745011.812253.493%
2022not published2,3977,50520,9541,49914.011453.896%
2021not published1,0603,3309,52570713.511174.892%
2020not published1,0643,3369,61275312.811164.490%
2019not published7732,4197,38947315.610596.199%
2018not published3,38210,59629,6582,21213.411471.2–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmVehicle carrier medianvs Vehicle carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025SSC SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE LTD53.455.4−4%235 of 506ClassNKA
2022not published53.857.7−7%200 of 463ClassNKA
2021not published74.859.6+26%326 of 459ClassNKA
2020not published64.457.3+12%272 of 449ClassNKA
2019not published96.159.0+63%355 of 426ClassNKA
2018not published71.262.4+14%280 of 434ClassNKA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Vehicle carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's vehicle carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.