Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

WENCHE VICTORY

IMO
9288825
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
26,646 t
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
Bergen
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.02 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: WA TANKERS AS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 26,646 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
96.6
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+21%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
11.4
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−24%)
Average speed
11.7 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+5%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,348 t
CO₂ emitted
7,383 t
7,498 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
24,305 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,072 h
86 days, 24% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 96.6 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+21%)
52.8Ranks 1,115 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.7 kn · median 11.1 (+5%)
8.8Faster than 71% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 11.4 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−24%)
7.93Ranks 450 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports11%
  • From the EU34%
  • Into the EU48%
  • At berth in the EU7%

59% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,358 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
515 t
7.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+115 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • WENCHE VICTORY
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • WENCHE VICTORY
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • WENCHE VICTORY
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.4 kn+2%−2%−17%+16%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+1.0 kn−16%−8%−16%−21%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 16%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.1 kn+19%+20%+53%+27%Same speed, fuel per mile up 19%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.4 kn−14%−17%−44%−1%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+0.2 kn−5%−3%+146%+12%Same speed, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+1.8 kn+5%+25%−8%−13%1.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+0.8 kn−2%+7%−9%−5%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025WA TANKERS AS2,3487,38324,3052,07211.796.611.4–
2024WA TANKERS AS2,7868,77129,2822,41312.195.19.87–
2023not published3,94712,42434,9003,14311.111312.5–
2022not published2,1706,83222,7832,07411.095.39.84–
2021not published4,50614,22740,7663,58711.41119.98–
2020not published1,9186,03116,5431,48011.21168.92–
2019not published1,9736,18917,9111,9069.411010.2–
2018not published2,2026,89219,6092,2898.611210.8–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025WA TANKERS AS11.415.0−24%450 of 1,460DNVB+C
2024WA TANKERS AS9.8716.7−41%234 of 1,274DNVB+C
2023not published12.516.2−23%393 of 1,314DNVB+C
2022not published9.8416.1−39%207 of 1,409DNVC
2021not published9.9816.7−40%176 of 1,343DNVC
2020not published8.9216.2−45%106 of 1,312DNVC
2019not published10.217.3−41%189 of 1,321DNVC
2018not published10.88.86+22%1,123 of 1,779DNVC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.