Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

PANDA 001

IMO
9290787
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
18,899 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 12.60 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
TALASSA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Tailwind Shipping Lines GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 18,899 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
206
Container median 177 kg/nm (+16%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
34.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+108%)
Average speed
17.7 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+33%)
Fuel per day at sea
87.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
24,875 t
CO₂ emitted
77,566 t
78,787 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
120,857 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
6,831 h
285 days, 78% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 206 kg/nm · median 177 (+16%)
78.8Ranks 1,314 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 17.7 kn · median 13.3 (+33%)
9.1Faster than 99% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 34.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+108%)
7.22Ranks 1,764 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports5%
  • From the EU53%
  • Into the EU42%
  • At berth in the EU1%

52% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (40,354 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
434 t
0.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
1.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+1,221 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • PANDA 001
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • PANDA 001
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • PANDA 001
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.2 kn+6%+5%+14%+4%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+1.9 kn+15%+29%+7%−13%1.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.9 kn−26%−29%+339%+46%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile down 26%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Tailwind Shipping Lines GmbH & Co. KG24,87577,566120,8576,83117.720634.0–
2024Tailwind Shipping Lines GmbH & Co. KG20,54463,992105,8055,91817.919432.5–
2023not published16,73952,19599,2296,20016.016937.3–
2022not published5,12115,97422,5931,33716.922725.6–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Tailwind Shipping Lines GmbH & Co. KG34.016.3+108%1,764 of 2,208DNVA
2024Tailwind Shipping Lines GmbH & Co. KG32.517.5+86%1,504 of 1,974DNVA
2023not published37.319.4+92%1,493 of 1,899DNVA
2022not published25.619.1+34%1,163 of 1,825DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.