Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

FEDERAL KATSURA

IMO
9293923
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
18,988 t
Flag (estimated)
Marshall Islands
Port of registry
Majuro
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.41 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Baffin Investments Limited

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 18,988 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
65.0
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (−21%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
10.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (+37%)
Average speed
10.6 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (−1%)
Fuel per day at sea
16.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,400 t
CO₂ emitted
7,598 t
7,716 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
36,949 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,475 h
145 days, 40% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 65.0 kg/nm · median 82.6 (−21%)
61.0Ranks 585 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 10.6 kn · median 10.7 (−1%)
8.8Faster than 48% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 10.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (+37%)
4.80Ranks 2,752 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports17%
  • From the EU43%
  • Into the EU34%
  • At berth in the EU7%

62% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,696 t).

Fuel burned laden
2,040 t
85% of all fuel; 15% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
525 t
6.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+118 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • FEDERAL KATSURA
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • FEDERAL KATSURA
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • FEDERAL KATSURA
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn−1%−2%+39%−11%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024+1.1 kn+10%+23%+104%+43%1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−1.6 kn−14%−27%−56%−30%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−1.1 kn+7%−3%+44%−29%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2021+1.6 kn−1%+14%−28%+74%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+1.5 kn−7%+8%+12%−10%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Baffin Investments Limited2,4007,59836,9493,47510.665.010.885%
2024Baffin Investments Limited1,7405,51126,5342,47010.765.612.175%
2023not published7782,45413,0121,3629.659.88.4696%
2022not published2,0446,47929,2962,61711.269.812.174%
2021not published1,3244,20520,2791,64912.365.317.064%
2019not published1,8745,89028,3062,65210.766.29.8089%
2018not published1,7975,65925,3062,7449.271.010.965%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025Baffin Investments Limited10.87.90+37%2,752 of 3,611ABSB+C
2024Baffin Investments Limited12.18.09+50%2,521 of 3,089ABSB+C
2023not published8.468.27+2%1,852 of 3,548ABSC
2022not published12.18.71+39%3,020 of 3,968ABSC
2021not published17.08.57+99%3,199 of 3,466ABSC
2019not published9.808.38+17%2,187 of 3,360ABSC
2018not published10.98.50+28%2,477 of 3,384ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.