Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ALANA

IMO
9297589
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,592 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 21.81 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,592 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
72.5
Container median 177 kg/nm (−59%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
41.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+152%)
Average speed
10.5 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−21%)
Fuel per day at sea
18.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,924 t
CO₂ emitted
9,254 t
9,398 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
40,306 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,829 h
160 days, 44% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 72.5 kg/nm · median 177 (−59%)
78.8Ranks 132 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 10.5 kn · median 13.3 (−21%)
9.1Faster than 18% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 41.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+152%)
7.22Ranks 1,897 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports27%
  • From the EU28%
  • Into the EU39%
  • At berth in the EU5%

66% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,075 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
487 t
5.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+144 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ALANA
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ALANA
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ALANA
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn−4%−4%+22%+19%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.9 kn−4%−11%−21%−8%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile down 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+1.0 kn−8%+1%+8%+0%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+1.0 kn+4%+15%−12%+3%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.7 kn+9%+2%−8%−1%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−2.2 kn−1%−19%−10%+23%2.2 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.2 kn−4%−3%−8%+0%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG2,9249,25440,3063,82910.572.541.1–
2024DT-Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG2,4877,77733,0723,14110.575.234.6–
2023not published3,26210,18741,7663,66011.478.137.8–
2022not published3,28910,32338,8053,73810.484.837.7–
2021not published3,60311,47944,2374,7139.481.536.5–
2020not published3,58711,25748,1504,78210.174.536.7–
2019not published4,01512,57053,5664,36212.375.029.9–
2018not published4,54214,18558,0434,78712.178.229.8–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG41.116.3+152%1,897 of 2,208DNVB
2024DT-Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG34.617.5+97%1,542 of 1,974DNVA+C
2023not published37.819.4+95%1,504 of 1,899DNVA+C
2022not published37.719.1+97%1,445 of 1,825DNVA
2021not published36.517.9+104%1,430 of 1,781RINA–
2020not published36.717.6+109%1,430 of 1,797RINAA+B
2019not published29.918.9+58%1,259 of 1,788RINAA+B
2018not published29.820.2+48%1,166 of 1,705RINAB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.