Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

PHOENIX AN

IMO
9299496
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
14,962 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 7.67 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 14,962 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
115
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−11%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
24.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 8.06 (+198%)
Average speed
11.2 kn
Oil tanker median 10.9 kn (+3%)
Fuel per day at sea
30.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,344 t
CO₂ emitted
7,352 t
7,468 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
20,433 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,822 h
76 days, 21% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2024

Set against all 1,787 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 115 kg/nm · median 129 (−11%)
79.5Ranks 622 of 1,787, lowest first194
Average speedThis ship 11.2 kn · median 10.9 (+3%)
8.1Faster than 59% of oil tanker ships12.3
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 24.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 8.06 (+198%)
4.44Ranks 1,583 of 1,787, lowest first25.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports27%
  • From the EU28%
  • Into the EU33%
  • At berth in the EU12%

59% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,368 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,055 t
45% of all fuel; 55% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
905 t
12.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+116 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • PHOENIX AN
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • PHOENIX AN
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • PHOENIX AN
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024−0.7 kn−0%−6%+20%−12%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.0 kn+7%+7%−44%+44%Same speed, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+3.9 kn+4%+53%+36%+5%3.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.2 kn−1%−3%+83%+5%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020−1.6 kn−5%−20%−72%−17%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.7 kn−8%+0%+32%−7%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC2,3447,35220,4331,82211.211524.145%
2023not published1,9696,20117,0851,43811.911527.541%
2022not published3,25910,30330,2762,54111.910819.150%
2021not published2,3077,28122,1862,7588.010418.262%
2020not published1,2724,02612,1561,4798.210517.3–
2019not published4,79614,97843,6084,4479.811020.8–
2018not published3,94412,34033,0933,6509.111922.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC24.18.06+198%1,583 of 1,787ABSA
2023not published27.58.44+226%1,635 of 1,797ABSA
2022not published19.18.51+124%1,675 of 1,961ABSA
2021not published18.28.86+105%1,483 of 1,789ABSA
2020not published17.39.03+92%1,513 of 1,870ABSA
2019not published20.88.83+135%1,650 of 1,919ABSA
2018not published22.38.86+152%1,580 of 1,779ABSA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.