Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ENERGIZER

IMO
9299501
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
4,943 t
Flag (estimated)
Netherlands
Port of registry
Harlingen
Technical efficiency
EEXI 28.90 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: m.s. Energizer Bewaarder B.V.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 4,943 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
85.4
Container median 177 kg/nm (−52%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
53.9
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+231%)
Average speed
14.8 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+11%)
Fuel per day at sea
30.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,765 t
CO₂ emitted
14,864 t
15,098 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
55,813 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,759 h
157 days, 43% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 85.4 kg/nm · median 177 (−52%)
78.8Ranks 340 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 14.8 kn · median 13.3 (+11%)
9.1Faster than 75% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 53.9 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+231%)
7.22Ranks 2,064 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports92%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU7%

97% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (14,477 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,018 t
6.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+234 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ENERGIZER
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ENERGIZER
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ENERGIZER
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.7 kn−2%+3%+2%−4%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.2 kn+2%+1%−11%−5%Same speed, fuel per mile up 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.5 kn−2%−5%+6%+81%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2022+4.3 kn+6%+49%+7%−29%4.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−4.0 kn+1%−27%−8%−5%4.0 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.9 kn−0%+6%−5%+3%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025m.s. Energizer Bewaarder B.V.4,76514,86455,8133,75914.885.453.9–
2024m.s. Energizer Bewaarder B.V.4,76714,80054,6243,87014.187.356.3–
2023not published5,23315,77561,3804,28514.385.259.5–
2022LNG / alt.not published5,02710,06857,7723,89514.887.032.8–
2020not published4,46014,03354,1365,15710.582.446.2–
2019not published4,80115,14558,5984,03314.581.948.3–
2018not published5,07216,00161,7694,53013.682.147.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025m.s. Energizer Bewaarder B.V.53.916.3+231%2,064 of 2,208DNVA
2024m.s. Energizer Bewaarder B.V.56.317.5+221%1,830 of 1,974DNVA
2023not published59.519.4+207%1,779 of 1,899DNVA
2022LNG / alt.not published32.819.1+72%1,358 of 1,825DNVA
2020not published46.217.6+163%1,562 of 1,797DNVA
2019not published48.318.9+156%1,523 of 1,788DNVA
2018not published47.120.2+133%1,442 of 1,705DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.