Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

FAITH

IMO
9301108
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,163 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 25.40 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
MOTIVATION D

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS "Faith" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,163 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
74.1
Container median 177 kg/nm (−58%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
45.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+176%)
Average speed
10.8 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−19%)
Fuel per day at sea
19.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,498 t
CO₂ emitted
14,114 t
14,335 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
60,676 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,594 h
233 days, 64% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 74.1 kg/nm · median 177 (−58%)
78.8Ranks 159 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 10.8 kn · median 13.3 (−19%)
9.1Faster than 20% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 45.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+176%)
7.22Ranks 1,961 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports65%
  • From the EU22%
  • Into the EU11%
  • At berth in the EU2%

84% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (11,788 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
274 t
1.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+221 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • FAITH
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • FAITH
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • FAITH
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.6 kn−6%−11%−11%−51%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.6 kn+16%+10%+26%+10%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.8 kn−7%−1%+3%+68%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−0.7 kn+3%−2%+22%+24%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.8 kn−12%−6%−2%−23%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−0.2 kn+1%−1%+0%+20%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MS "Faith" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG4,49814,11460,6765,59410.874.145.1–
2024MS "Faith" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG5,36516,82868,1585,97111.478.791.6–
2023not published3,66911,48153,9734,48912.068.083.0–
2022not published3,84412,32552,4684,66811.273.349.3–
2021not published3,0589,80543,0323,63111.971.139.8–
2020not published3,57611,46544,0383,96611.181.251.6–
2019not published3,53911,20843,9063,89011.380.643.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MS "Faith" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG45.116.3+176%1,961 of 2,208DNVA
2024MS "Faith" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG91.617.5+423%1,950 of 1,974DNVA
2023not published83.019.4+328%1,884 of 1,899DNVA
2022not published49.319.1+158%1,599 of 1,825DNVA
2021not published39.817.9+122%1,484 of 1,781DNVA
2020not published51.617.6+194%1,612 of 1,797Bureau VeritasA
2019not published43.118.9+128%1,470 of 1,788Bureau VeritasA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.