Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

MARVEA

IMO
9301897
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
16,277 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.53 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Medcare Shipping SA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 16,277 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
130
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+63%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
25.4
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+69%)
Average speed
10.2 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−8%)
Fuel per day at sea
32.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,160 t
CO₂ emitted
13,231 t
13,435 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
31,953 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,119 h
130 days, 36% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 130 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+63%)
52.8Ranks 1,421 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.2 kn · median 11.1 (−8%)
8.8Faster than 28% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 25.4 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+69%)
7.93Ranks 1,092 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports54%
  • From the EU11%
  • Into the EU18%
  • At berth in the EU18%

79% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (10,408 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,305 t
17.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+204 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MARVEA
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • MARVEA
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MARVEA
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.2 kn+8%+6%−19%+27%Same speed, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.0 kn−1%−1%+40%−26%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023−1.4 kn−7%−18%−13%+20%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+1.0 kn+23%+34%+77%+13%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 23%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.7 kn−36%−31%−45%+438%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 36%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+4.1 kn+41%+135%+135%−87%4.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 41%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.8 kn−0%−11%−45%+30%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Medcare Shipping SA4,16013,23131,9533,11910.213025.4–
2024Medcare Shipping SA4,77915,00539,5873,79610.412120.0–
2023not published3,44010,80728,1832,70310.412227.0–
2022not published4,27513,42932,3962,75611.813222.6–
2021not published1,9536,16318,2651,68410.810720.0–
2020not published5,47017,26932,9653,27610.11663.71–
2019not published1,6575,19714,0562,3326.011828.2–
2018not published3,0169,47625,4743,7536.811821.7–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Medcare Shipping SA25.415.0+69%1,092 of 1,460ICS Verification ServicesA
2024Medcare Shipping SA20.016.7+19%771 of 1,274ICS Verification ServicesA
2023not published27.016.2+67%976 of 1,314ICS Verification ServicesA
2022not published22.616.1+41%991 of 1,409ICS Verification ServicesA
2021not published20.016.7+20%842 of 1,343ICS Verification ServicesA
2020not published3.7116.2−77%3 of 1,312ICS Verification ServicesA
2019not published28.217.3+63%1,012 of 1,321ICS Verification ServicesA
2018not published21.717.1+27%864 of 1,294ICS Verification ServicesA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.