Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

SEASENATOR

IMO
9304368
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
48,675 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.44 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Valles Steamship (Canada) Ltd

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 48,675 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
116
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−9%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
7.53
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (−5%)
Average speed
11.5 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (+7%)
Fuel per day at sea
32.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,911 t
CO₂ emitted
6,019 t
6,113 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
16,423 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,423 h
59 days, 16% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 116 kg/nm · median 129 (−9%)
76.1Ranks 608 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 11.5 kn · median 10.7 (+7%)
8.0Faster than 76% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 7.53 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (−5%)
4.51Ranks 748 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU30%
  • Into the EU63%
  • At berth in the EU6%

53% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,204 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,217 t
64% of all fuel; 36% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
389 t
6.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+94 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SEASENATOR
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SEASENATOR
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SEASENATOR
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+1.7 kn−27%−13%−26%−32%1.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 27%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−1.9 kn+22%+2%−38%+29%1.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 22%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.6 kn−23%−26%+114%+53%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 23%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2022−0.7 kn+28%+20%+144%+23%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 28%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+1.7 kn−10%+3%−69%−25%1.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Valles Steamship (Canada) Ltd1,9116,01916,4231,42311.51167.5364%
2024Valles Steamship (Canada) Ltd3,51711,01222,1512,2699.815911.160%
2023not published4,61214,45435,5343,03611.71308.6457%
2022not published2,7788,70516,5691,34912.31685.6491%
2020not published8932,8186,79652213.01314.59–
2019not published3,25410,21522,2441,96011.31466.09–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Valles Steamship (Canada) Ltd7.537.95−5%748 of 1,665ABSB+C
2024Valles Steamship (Canada) Ltd11.18.06+38%1,256 of 1,787ABSB+C
2023not published8.648.44+2%929 of 1,797ABSB+C
2022not published5.648.51−34%375 of 1,961ABSC
2020not published4.599.03−49%165 of 1,870ABSC
2019not published6.098.83−31%438 of 1,919ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.