Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

LYDIA KA

IMO
9314844
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
16,950 t
Flag (estimated)
Marshall Islands
Port of registry
Majuro
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.73 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IB
Former names
SAN CARLOS

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 16,950 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
102
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+28%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
19.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+27%)
Average speed
9.4 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−15%)
Fuel per day at sea
23.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,296 t
CO₂ emitted
10,473 t
10,635 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
32,367 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,439 h
143 days, 39% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 102 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+28%)
52.8Ranks 1,209 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 9.4 kn · median 11.1 (−15%)
8.8Faster than 16% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 19.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+27%)
7.93Ranks 911 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports47%
  • From the EU29%
  • Into the EU13%
  • At berth in the EU11%

69% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,195 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,174 t
11.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+162 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • LYDIA KA
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • LYDIA KA
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • LYDIA KA
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+2.1 kn−8%+18%+64%−18%2.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn+1%+0%−28%+15%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023−0.9 kn−0%−11%+7%+25%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.2 kn−19%−20%−6%−27%Same speed, fuel per mile down 19%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.9 kn+11%−0%−4%−16%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.1 kn−10%+15%−36%+2%2.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.7 kn+57%+45%+12%+52%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 57%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.3,29610,47332,3673,4399.410219.1–
2024part-yearGESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL7542,3837,5459847.799.921.8–
2024Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.2,1846,91819,7262,6907.311123.4–
2023not published3,0189,55127,5623,7217.411020.3–
2022not published2,8318,96825,8053,1068.311016.1–
2021not published3,72911,78027,4623,2498.513622.1–
2020not published3,47210,97528,4723,0209.412226.3–
2019not published6,04218,94344,3766,0527.313625.8–
2018not published3,42710,77039,5714,9648.086.617.0–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.19.115.0+27%911 of 1,460RINAA
2024part-yearGESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL––––RINAA
2024Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.23.416.7+40%857 of 1,274RINAA
2023not published20.38.44+140%1,542 of 1,797RINAA
2022not published16.18.51+90%1,581 of 1,961RINAA
2021not published22.18.86+149%1,562 of 1,789RINAA
2020not published26.39.03+191%1,683 of 1,870RINAA
2019not published25.88.83+192%1,737 of 1,919RINAA
2018not published17.08.86+92%1,455 of 1,779RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.