Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

AKACIA

IMO
9315020
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
6,606 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 21.88 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,606 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
79.3
Container median 177 kg/nm (−55%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
37.5
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+130%)
Average speed
11.4 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−14%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,576 t
CO₂ emitted
11,171 t
11,346 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
45,117 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,966 h
165 days, 45% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 79.3 kg/nm · median 177 (−55%)
78.8Ranks 230 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 11.4 kn · median 13.3 (−14%)
9.1Faster than 25% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 37.5 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+130%)
7.22Ranks 1,835 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports87%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU13%

96% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (10,739 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,484 t
13.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+175 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • AKACIA
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • AKACIA
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • AKACIA
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.6 kn+3%+8%+244%−49%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2024−0.7 kn+2%−4%−35%+109%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−1.3 kn−6%−15%−58%+9%1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+5.4 kn+6%+84%+9%−7%5.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−4.8 kn−10%−46%−5%−3%4.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+4.6 kn+4%+66%+47%−4%4.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG3,57611,17145,1173,96611.479.337.5–
2024DT-Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG1,0103,18513,1241,21210.876.973.9–
2022not published1,5334,87120,2811,76711.575.635.3–
2021not published3,86812,30348,3163,77912.880.132.3–
2020not published3,33210,50644,1985,9467.475.434.7–
2019not published3,89012,15546,2813,80112.284.036.0–
2018not published2,5417,94131,4544,1307.680.837.6–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG37.516.3+130%1,835 of 2,208DNVB
2024DT-Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG73.917.5+322%1,921 of 1,974DNVA+B
2022not published35.319.1+84%1,403 of 1,825DNVA
2021not published32.317.9+80%1,354 of 1,781RINA–
2020not published34.717.6+98%1,403 of 1,797RINAA+B
2019not published36.018.9+90%1,359 of 1,788RINAA+B
2018not published37.620.2+86%1,303 of 1,705RINAB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.