Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

BALTIC SHARK

IMO
9315032
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,586 t
Flag (estimated)
Antigua and Barbuda
Port of registry
St. John`S
Technical efficiency
EEXI 24.10 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
X-PRESS SHANNON

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Invicont OU

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,586 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
57.5
Container median 177 kg/nm (−68%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
33.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+103%)
Average speed
11.0 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−17%)
Fuel per day at sea
15.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,091 t
CO₂ emitted
13,117 t
13,318 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
71,136 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
6,478 h
270 days, 74% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 57.5 kg/nm · median 177 (−68%)
78.8Ranks 31 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 11.0 kn · median 13.3 (−17%)
9.1Faster than 22% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 33.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+103%)
7.22Ranks 1,742 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU49%
  • Into the EU48%
  • At berth in the EU4%

7% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (878 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
483 t
3.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+201 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BALTIC SHARK
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • BALTIC SHARK
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BALTIC SHARK
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.1 kn−7%−16%+17%−13%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile down 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2024+0.8 kn−22%−17%+101%−5%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 22%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+1.7 kn+12%+32%+89%−5%1.7 kn faster, fuel per mile up 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+1.3 kn−22%−9%−66%−60%1.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 22%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−3.4 kn+13%−20%−13%–3.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearInvicont OU3,57011,44462,6205,71811.057.033.0–
2025Cloud Ship Management DMCC4,09113,11771,1366,47811.057.533.0–
2024Invicont OU3,76112,04060,7575,00412.161.938.0–
2021not published2,4067,50630,1792,66711.379.739.8–
2020not published1,1363,55115,9921,6659.671.041.8–
2019not published4,31413,47347,5785,7598.390.7105–
2018not published4,36013,62754,4504,65811.780.157,015,334–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025part-yearInvicont OU––––VerifaviaA
2025Cloud Ship Management DMCC33.016.3+103%1,742 of 2,208RINAA
2024Invicont OU38.017.5+117%1,591 of 1,974VerifaviaA
2021not published39.817.9+122%1,484 of 1,781Korean RegisterA
2020not published41.817.6+138%1,502 of 1,797Korean RegisterA
2019not published10518.9+458%1,786 of 1,788Korean RegisterA
2018not published––––Bureau VeritasB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.