Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ELBIA

IMO
9326990
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
4,805 t
Flag (estimated)
Antigua and Barbuda
Port of registry
St. John'S
Technical efficiency
EEXI 25.40 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
ANALENA, NCL AVEROY, NCL AVERØY

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 4,805 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
72.7
Container median 177 kg/nm (−59%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
47.9
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+194%)
Average speed
12.7 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
22.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,471 t
CO₂ emitted
14,156 t
14,375 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
61,460 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,833 h
201 days, 55% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 72.7 kg/nm · median 177 (−59%)
78.8Ranks 135 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 12.7 kn · median 13.3 (−5%)
9.1Faster than 41% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 47.9 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+194%)
7.22Ranks 2,000 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports94%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU1%
  • At berth in the EU6%

98% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (13,851 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
817 t
5.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+219 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ELBIA
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ELBIA
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ELBIA
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.3 kn+0%−9%−17%+8%1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.5 kn+1%−2%−4%−5%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.1 kn+1%+0%+2%−26%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2021→2022+0.1 kn−1%−0%+14%+28%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2021+0.5 kn−5%−1%+22%−24%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+9.8 kn−8%+206%+276%+16%9.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.8 kn+24%+5%−39%+35%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 24%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG4,47114,15661,4604,83312.772.747.9–
2024DT-Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG5,38117,05074,0715,27814.072.644.3–
2023not published5,55117,68676,8445,30814.572.246.5–
2022not published5,35417,00675,1055,13414.671.362.4–
2021not published4,72915,12765,7224,52314.572.049.0–
2020not published4,08713,01353,8483,85814.075.964.7–
2019not published1,1763,67114,3093,4074.282.255.9–
2018not published1,5464,82823,3554,6935.066.241.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Danz Shipping GmbH & Co. KG47.916.3+194%2,000 of 2,208DNVB
2024DT-Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG44.317.5+153%1,674 of 1,974DNVA+C
2023not published46.519.4+139%1,637 of 1,899DNVA
2022not published62.419.1+226%1,734 of 1,825DNVA
2021not published49.017.9+174%1,589 of 1,781RINA–
2020not published64.717.6+268%1,718 of 1,797RINAA+B
2019not published55.918.9+196%1,620 of 1,788RINAA+B
2018not published41.320.2+104%1,371 of 1,705RINAB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.