Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

LYCIA KA

IMO
9327384
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
26,129 t
Flag (estimated)
Marshall Islands
Port of registry
Majuro
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.74 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
ADVANTAGE POINT

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 26,129 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
97.1
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+22%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
11.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−22%)
Average speed
12.7 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+14%)
Fuel per day at sea
29.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
876 t
CO₂ emitted
2,767 t
2,810 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
9,021 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
712 h
30 days, 8% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 97.1 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+22%)
52.8Ranks 1,121 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 12.7 kn · median 11.1 (+14%)
8.8Faster than 94% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 11.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−22%)
7.93Ranks 477 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports46%
  • From the EU39%
  • Into the EU7%
  • At berth in the EU9%

77% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,137 t).

Fuel burned laden
662 t
76% of all fuel; 24% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
236 t
8.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+43 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • LYCIA KA
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • LYCIA KA
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • LYCIA KA
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.2 kn+18%+20%+130%–Same speed, fuel per mile up 18%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+4.2 kn−21%+19%−20%–4.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 21%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−1.6 kn+13%−5%−86%+96%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+1.6 kn+15%+37%−2%+11%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−2.5 kn−18%−37%−22%−24%2.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 18%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.3 kn+2%+29%−19%+1%2.3 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.8762,7679,02171212.797.111.776%
2024Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.3241,0243,93031512.582.3––
2023not published5091,6124,8895918.310431.8–
2022not published3,19510,13934,5433,4989.992.516.255%
2021not published2,8439,04435,2794,2678.380.614.650%
2020not published4,40313,96345,0754,15510.897.719.3–
2019not published5,37216,99955,8396,5458.596.219.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.11.715.0−22%477 of 1,460ABSA
2024Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.––––ABSA
2023not published31.816.2+96%1,051 of 1,314ABSA
2022not published16.28.51+91%1,584 of 1,961ABSA
2021not published14.68.86+65%1,354 of 1,789ABSA
2020not published19.39.03+113%1,569 of 1,870DNVA
2019not published19.18.83+116%1,616 of 1,919DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.