Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

INDEPENDENT HORIZON

IMO
9334375
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
19,958 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 14.30 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS "Julia" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 19,958 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
143
Container median 177 kg/nm (−19%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
22.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+36%)
Average speed
15.8 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+19%)
Fuel per day at sea
54.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
13,505 t
CO₂ emitted
42,066 t
42,729 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
94,771 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,995 h
250 days, 68% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 143 kg/nm · median 177 (−19%)
78.8Ranks 872 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 15.8 kn · median 13.3 (+19%)
9.1Faster than 87% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 22.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+36%)
7.22Ranks 1,444 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU45%
  • Into the EU52%
  • At berth in the EU3%

52% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (21,726 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,300 t
3.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.7 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+663 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • INDEPENDENT HORIZON
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • INDEPENDENT HORIZON
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • INDEPENDENT HORIZON
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.6 kn+10%+15%+1%+17%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 10%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024+0.4 kn−1%+1%+3%−9%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.8 kn−9%−14%+8%−2%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 9%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+1.0 kn+10%+18%−7%+16%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 10%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.6 kn+11%+16%−5%−29%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 11%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+0.2 kn−8%−7%+20%+4%Same speed, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MS "Julia" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG13,50542,06694,7715,99515.814322.2–
2024MS "Julia" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG12,07737,61293,5186,16515.212919.0–
2023not published11,83836,89390,4576,12914.813120.9–
2022not published12,09237,68283,8305,38315.614421.4–
2021not published11,72436,51289,7706,14714.613118.5–
2020not published11,07934,50794,2346,71814.011826.1–
2019not published10,01031,18778,2485,66813.812825.2–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MS "Julia" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG22.216.3+36%1,444 of 2,208DNVA
2024MS "Julia" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG19.017.5+8%1,080 of 1,974DNVA
2023not published20.919.4+8%1,031 of 1,899DNVA
2022not published21.419.1+12%1,007 of 1,825DNVA
2021not published18.517.9+3%914 of 1,781DNVA
2020not published26.117.6+49%1,254 of 1,797DNVA
2019not published25.218.9+34%1,126 of 1,788DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.