Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

SEAWAYS GRACE

IMO
9337511
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
17,453 t
Flag (estimated)
Marshall Islands
Port of registry
Majuro
Technical efficiency
EEXI 4.97 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
ATLANTIC GRACE

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Heroic Hera Inc.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 17,453 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
87.6
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+10%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
15.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+5%)
Average speed
12.1 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+9%)
Fuel per day at sea
25.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
763 t
CO₂ emitted
2,406 t
2,443 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
8,718 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
720 h
30 days, 8% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 87.6 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+10%)
52.8Ranks 931 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 12.1 kn · median 11.1 (+9%)
8.8Faster than 83% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 15.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+5%)
7.93Ranks 775 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU47%
  • Into the EU49%
  • At berth in the EU3%

0% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (0 t).

Fuel burned laden
359 t
47% of all fuel; 53% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
79 t
3.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+37 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SEAWAYS GRACE
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SEAWAYS GRACE
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SEAWAYS GRACE
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn−2%−2%−79%+74%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024+0.4 kn−0%+2%+827%+41%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+1.1 kn−25%−17%−71%−42%1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 25%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.2 kn+9%−3%+18%+9%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.4 kn+21%+18%−41%+20%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 21%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+5.2 kn−20%+38%+381%−24%5.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 20%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−5.0 kn+28%−25%−86%+25%5.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 28%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearHeroic Hera Inc.7632,4068,71872012.187.615.847%
2025HEROIC HERA LTD7632,4068,71872012.187.615.847%
2024Heroic Hera Inc.3,65511,50241,0593,37612.289.09.0776%
2023not published3961,2484,43137411.889.36.43100%
2022not published1,8055,71615,0791,41510.712011.186%
2021not published1,4034,44112,7391,06811.911010.294%
2020not published1,9626,22521,6261,75812.390.78.5289%
2019not published5111,6154,4986327.111411.269%
2018not published2,7628,64531,0412,56812.189.08.9660%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025part-yearHeroic Hera Inc.––––ABSB+C
2025HEROIC HERA LTD15.815.0+5%775 of 1,460ABSB+C
2024Heroic Hera Inc.9.0716.7−46%177 of 1,274ABSB+C
2023not published6.4316.2−60%14 of 1,314ABSB+C
2022not published11.116.1−31%314 of 1,409ABSB+C
2021not published10.216.7−39%193 of 1,343ABSB+C
2020not published8.5216.2−47%87 of 1,312ABSB+C
2019not published11.217.3−35%263 of 1,321ABSB+C
2018not published8.9617.1−48%101 of 1,294ABSB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.