Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ELBSPRINTER

IMO
9349215
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
4,741 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 28.25 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
ASTROSPRINTER

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS Elblaeufer GmbH

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 4,741 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
77.5
Container median 177 kg/nm (−56%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
50.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+212%)
Average speed
12.2 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−8%)
Fuel per day at sea
22.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,775 t
CO₂ emitted
11,732 t
11,918 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
48,704 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,986 h
166 days, 46% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 77.5 kg/nm · median 177 (−56%)
78.8Ranks 201 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 12.2 kn · median 13.3 (−8%)
9.1Faster than 33% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 50.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+212%)
7.22Ranks 2,034 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports87%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU13%

93% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (10,950 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,474 t
12.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+186 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ELBSPRINTER
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ELBSPRINTER
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ELBSPRINTER
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn+6%+7%−8%−0%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.3 kn+12%+14%−22%−17%Same speed, fuel per mile up 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.0 kn+2%+2%+9%+2%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2021→2022−0.4 kn−12%−14%+0%+19%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+0.0 kn+3%+3%−15%−17%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020−0.7 kn+0%−5%−2%+3%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.7 kn−0%+5%+13%+20%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MS Elblaeufer GmbH3,77511,73248,7043,98612.277.550.8–
2024MS Elblaeufer GmbH3,85012,02152,9294,34612.272.851.0–
2023not published4,41313,88767,7125,66811.965.261.1–
2022not published4,00412,67762,3375,23611.964.260.1–
2021not published4,51414,25562,1775,04112.372.650.7–
2020not published5,16616,31173,1875,93012.370.661.2–
2019not published5,26316,56574,8965,74813.070.359.3–
2018not published4,66314,69966,0525,36412.370.649.4–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MS Elblaeufer GmbH50.816.3+212%2,034 of 2,208EnvServiceB
2024MS Elblaeufer GmbH51.017.5+191%1,769 of 1,974DNVA
2023not published61.119.4+215%1,795 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2022not published60.119.1+214%1,712 of 1,825Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2021not published50.717.9+183%1,612 of 1,781RINAA
2020not published61.217.6+248%1,700 of 1,797RINAA
2019not published59.318.9+214%1,647 of 1,788RINAA
2018not published49.420.2+144%1,477 of 1,705RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.