Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

NJORD

IMO
9349227
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
2,875 t
Flag (estimated)
Netherlands
Port of registry
Sneek
Technical efficiency
EEXI 28.41 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
ASTRORUNNER

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Visser Shipping BV

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 2,875 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
74.1
Container median 177 kg/nm (−58%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
80.6
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+394%)
Average speed
13.5 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+2%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,953 t
CO₂ emitted
18,610 t
18,902 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
80,369 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,962 h
248 days, 68% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 74.1 kg/nm · median 177 (−58%)
78.8Ranks 157 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.5 kn · median 13.3 (+2%)
9.1Faster than 52% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 80.6 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+394%)
7.22Ranks 2,188 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports50%
  • From the EU24%
  • Into the EU25%
  • At berth in the EU1%

32% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (5,927 t).

Fuel burned laden
5,953 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
277 t
1.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+292 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • NJORD
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • NJORD
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • NJORD
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+3.6 kn−7%+26%+25%+54%3.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−3.4 kn+16%−13%+6%−27%3.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+1.1 kn−10%−3%+26%+21%1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2022−0.3 kn+5%+3%−31%−6%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.1 kn+0%+20%+19%−2%2.1 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−2.3 kn−8%−25%−0%+22%2.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Visser Shipping BV5,95318,61080,3695,96213.574.180.6100%
2024Visser Shipping BV5,14216,05064,3686,4819.979.952.4100%
2023not published4,16913,01160,7184,56113.368.772.2–
2022not published3,69711,56848,2943,95112.276.659.8–
2020not published5,11216,15470,0205,62012.573.063.5–
2019not published4,28313,52358,6605,65010.473.065.0–
2018not published4,67714,60258,8504,62712.779.553.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Visser Shipping BV80.616.3+394%2,188 of 2,208RINAA
2024Visser Shipping BV52.417.5+199%1,794 of 1,974VerifaviaA
2023not published72.219.4+272%1,857 of 1,899VerifaviaA
2022not published59.819.1+212%1,708 of 1,825Lloyd's RegisterA
2020not published63.517.6+261%1,707 of 1,797RINAA
2019not published65.018.9+244%1,693 of 1,788RINAA
2018not published53.120.2+162%1,523 of 1,705RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.