Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

SARA BORCHARD

IMO
9354428
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,328 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 25.10 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
KORNETT

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS „F&L Meltemi“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,328 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
78.1
Container median 177 kg/nm (−56%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
45.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+181%)
Average speed
13.7 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+3%)
Fuel per day at sea
25.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,906 t
CO₂ emitted
18,438 t
18,728 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
75,618 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,529 h
230 days, 63% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 78.1 kg/nm · median 177 (−56%)
78.8Ranks 212 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.7 kn · median 13.3 (+3%)
9.1Faster than 55% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 45.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+181%)
7.22Ranks 1,974 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports71%
  • From the EU12%
  • Into the EU15%
  • At berth in the EU2%

86% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (15,947 t).

Fuel burned laden
5,906 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
378 t
2.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+290 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SARA BORCHARD
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • SARA BORCHARD
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SARA BORCHARD
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.6 kn+0%+4%+1%−1%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn+3%+3%+7%−14%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023−0.3 kn+1%−1%−14%+16%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−1.4 kn+2%−7%−13%+8%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+2.4 kn+6%+27%+42%−2%2.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.3 kn−17%−16%−14%−37%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 17%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MS „F&L Meltemi“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG5,90618,43875,6185,52913.778.145.8100%
2024MS „F&L Meltemi“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG5,81918,16874,7405,68713.177.946.3–
2023not published5,29216,53170,0515,30213.275.553.8–
2022not published6,09019,00781,5106,02413.574.746.5–
2021not published6,85121,37693,5896,26614.973.243.2–
2020not published4,54214,21066,0635,30212.568.843.9–
2019not published6,34819,80676,5006,24812.283.070.2–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MS „F&L Meltemi“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG45.816.3+181%1,974 of 2,208RINAA
2024MS „F&L Meltemi“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG46.317.5+164%1,706 of 1,974RINA–
2023not published53.819.4+177%1,728 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2022not published46.519.1+143%1,560 of 1,825Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2021not published43.217.9+141%1,517 of 1,781RINAA
2020not published43.917.6+150%1,526 of 1,797RINAA
2019not published70.218.9+272%1,713 of 1,788RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.