Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

BG IRELAND

IMO
9355446
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,433 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 25.49 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS "Norma J" Shipping GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,433 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
85.0
Container median 177 kg/nm (−52%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
49.6
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+204%)
Average speed
13.0 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−2%)
Fuel per day at sea
26.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,005 t
CO₂ emitted
9,525 t
9,672 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
35,347 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,717 h
113 days, 31% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 85.0 kg/nm · median 177 (−52%)
78.8Ranks 331 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.0 kn · median 13.3 (−2%)
9.1Faster than 45% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 49.6 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+204%)
7.22Ranks 2,018 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports75%
  • From the EU9%
  • Into the EU6%
  • At berth in the EU9%

90% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (8,531 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,005 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
858 t
9.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+147 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BG IRELAND
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • BG IRELAND
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BG IRELAND
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.8 kn+5%−1%−42%+8%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.3 kn+4%+6%+19%−15%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+1.7 kn−8%+5%+118%−12%1.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−0.7 kn−13%−18%−29%+6%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile down 13%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.4 kn+2%+5%−10%−5%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020+1.5 kn+3%+17%−8%−1%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.5 kn−0%−4%−3%+7%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MS "Norma J" Shipping GmbH & Co. KG3,0059,52535,3472,71713.085.049.6100%
2024MS "Norma J" Shipping GmbH & Co. KG4,90115,58060,5624,40113.880.946.1–
2023not published3,97212,63050,8483,77213.578.154.3–
2022not published1,9796,34623,3051,97911.884.962.0–
2021not published3,20210,26732,6492,61512.598.158.2–
2020not published3,47811,15136,1742,98712.196.261.4–
2019not published3,68011,70239,4023,70710.693.462.2–
2018not published3,81911,95440,8173,68011.193.658.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MS "Norma J" Shipping GmbH & Co. KG49.616.3+204%2,018 of 2,208RINAA
2024MS "Norma J" Shipping GmbH & Co. KG46.117.5+163%1,702 of 1,974RINAA
2023not published54.319.4+180%1,736 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2022not published62.019.1+224%1,726 of 1,825Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2021not published58.217.9+225%1,665 of 1,781RINAA
2020not published61.417.6+249%1,702 of 1,797RINAA
2019not published62.218.9+230%1,672 of 1,788RINAA
2018not published58.120.2+187%1,562 of 1,705RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.