Navalyze

Navalyze · Vehicle carrier · Ship

LAVENDER ACE

IMO
9363948
Type
Vehicle carrier
Average cargo carried
6,389 t
Flag (estimated)
Panama
Port of registry
Panama
Technical efficiency
EIV 18.91 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,389 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
110
Vehicle carrier median 99.9 kg/nm (+10%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
53.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Vehicle carrier median 55.4 (−3%)
Average speed
12.7 kn
Vehicle carrier median 14.4 kn (−12%)
Fuel per day at sea
33.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
883 t
CO₂ emitted
2,771 t
2,814 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
8,067 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
638 h
27 days, 7% of the year

Within the vehicle carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 506 vehicle carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 110 kg/nm · median 99.9 (+10%)
79.6Ranks 397 of 506, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 12.7 kn · median 14.4 (−12%)
12.0Faster than 16% of vehicle carrier ships15.9
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 53.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 55.4 (−3%)
34.7Ranks 238 of 506, lowest first158
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Vehicle carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports12%
  • From the EU11%
  • Into the EU73%
  • At berth in the EU4%

58% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,603 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
105 t
3.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+43 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Vehicle carrier median is the middle ship of all vehicle carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • LAVENDER ACE
  • Vehicle carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • LAVENDER ACE
  • Vehicle carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • LAVENDER ACE
  • Vehicle carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−3.7 kn−1%−24%−83%–3.7 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.5 kn+1%−2%+69%–0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+1.3 kn+8%+17%+33%+4%1.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+2.0 kn+15%+31%+89%−5%2.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2021−1.4 kn−5%−13%−65%−5%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+1.7 kn−5%+7%−2%+20%1.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.8832,7718,06763812.711053.8–
2024SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.5,37016,83948,3302,93816.4111––
2023not published3,1679,99028,6561,69516.911155.9–
2022not published2,2176,99321,6131,38715.610353.6–
2021not published1,0233,23511,42983813.689.556.6–
2019not published3,1159,74233,1102,21315.094.159.8–
2018not published3,34010,44733,7402,53813.399.049.7–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmVehicle carrier medianvs Vehicle carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.53.855.4−3%238 of 506ClassNKC
2024SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.––––ClassNKC
2023not published55.956.6−1%206 of 417ClassNKC
2022not published53.657.7−7%195 of 463ClassNKC
2021not published56.659.6−5%206 of 459ClassNKC
2019not published59.859.0+1%222 of 426ClassNKC
2018not published49.762.4−20%76 of 434ClassNKC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Vehicle carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's vehicle carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.