Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

HANNA

IMO
9376048
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,237 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 24.55 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS „Hanna“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,237 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
64.9
Container median 177 kg/nm (−63%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
39.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+140%)
Average speed
13.6 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+2%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,690 t
CO₂ emitted
11,661 t
11,842 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
56,894 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,176 h
174 days, 48% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 64.9 kg/nm · median 177 (−63%)
78.8Ranks 62 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.6 kn · median 13.3 (+2%)
9.1Faster than 54% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 39.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+140%)
7.22Ranks 1,861 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports86%
  • From the EU6%
  • Into the EU3%
  • At berth in the EU6%

96% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (11,163 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,690 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
640 t
5.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+181 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • HANNA
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • HANNA
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • HANNA
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.9 kn+1%+8%−2%−11%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+2.4 kn−13%+7%+18%+10%2.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−2.6 kn+1%−19%−21%−16%2.6 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.3 kn+6%+3%−3%−2%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+1.2 kn−4%+6%+38%+15%1.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+1.4 kn−9%+2%−17%−7%1.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+5.4 kn+5%+116%+62%−14%5.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MS „Hanna“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG3,69011,66156,8944,17613.664.939.1100%
2024MS „Hanna“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG3,73811,82058,1574,57012.764.343.9–
2023not published3,63711,48249,1114,75210.374.140.0–
2022not published4,53514,40161,9254,80912.973.247.3–
2021not published4,44414,10264,1094,84613.269.348.2–
2020not published3,33810,57946,3613,85512.072.041.8–
2019not published4,46414,10056,1345,27810.679.545.1–
2018not published2,6128,18334,6046,6735.275.552.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MS „Hanna“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG39.116.3+140%1,861 of 2,208RINAB
2024MS „Hanna“ UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG43.917.5+150%1,670 of 1,974RINAB
2023not published40.019.4+106%1,538 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingB
2022not published47.319.1+147%1,571 of 1,825Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2021not published48.217.9+169%1,578 of 1,781RINAA
2020not published41.817.6+138%1,500 of 1,797RINAA
2019not published45.118.9+139%1,488 of 1,788RINAA
2018not published52.320.2+158%1,516 of 1,705RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.