Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

W WEST

IMO
9383651
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
3,431 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEXI 13.80 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
BOMAR SEDNA, W-WEST

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Borealis Denizcilik A.S

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,431 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
43.6
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−45%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
40.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+167%)
Average speed
8.8 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−21%)
Fuel per day at sea
9.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,707 t
CO₂ emitted
5,409 t
5,492 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
39,182 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,441 h
185 days, 51% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 43.6 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−45%)
52.8Ranks 39 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 8.8 kn · median 11.1 (−21%)
8.8Faster than 10% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 40.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+167%)
7.93Ranks 1,315 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports62%
  • From the EU18%
  • Into the EU14%
  • At berth in the EU7%

84% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,561 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
365 t
6.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+83 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • W WEST
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • W WEST
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • W WEST
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.9 kn−8%+2%−3%−11%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−2.2 kn+22%−5%−9%+53%2.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 22%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.4 kn−20%−16%+52%−46%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 20%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.1 kn+2%+3%−39%+25%Same speed, fuel per mile up 2%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.1 kn+8%+9%−6%+5%Same speed, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.8 kn−11%+28%+20%−12%2.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.3 kn+9%+4%+7%+1%Same speed, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Borealis Denizcilik A.S1,7075,40939,1824,4418.843.640.2–
2024Borealis Denizcilik A.S1,9226,05740,4065,1147.947.645.1–
2023not published1,7225,43044,2544,36110.138.929.5–
2022not published1,4204,46329,1693,0219.748.754.9–
2021not published2,2767,19447,7254,9519.647.744.0–
2020not published2,2467,08750,9055,3489.544.141.9–
2019not published2,0996,61242,4356,3566.749.547.4–
2018not published1,7985,65739,5465,6787.045.547.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Borealis Denizcilik A.S40.215.0+167%1,315 of 1,460DNVB+C
2024Borealis Denizcilik A.S45.116.7+169%1,170 of 1,274DNVB
2023not published29.516.2+81%1,017 of 1,314DNVB
2022not published54.916.1+242%1,360 of 1,409DNVB
2021not published44.016.7+164%1,228 of 1,343DNVB
2020not published41.916.2+159%1,187 of 1,312DNVB
2019not published47.417.3+174%1,226 of 1,321DNVB
2018not published47.117.1+175%1,181 of 1,294DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.