Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

SCANDIC

IMO
9386249
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
4,869 t
Flag (estimated)
Denmark
Port of registry
Aalborg
Technical efficiency
EEXI 10.74 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IC
Former names
SWAN BALTIC, NORSTAR BALTIC

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Alba Tankers ApS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 4,869 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
65.7
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−18%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
43.3
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+188%)
Average speed
8.8 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−21%)
Fuel per day at sea
13.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,376 t
CO₂ emitted
7,611 t
7,728 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
36,140 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,124 h
172 days, 47% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 65.7 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−18%)
52.8Ranks 391 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 8.8 kn · median 11.1 (−21%)
8.8Faster than 10% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 43.3 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+188%)
7.93Ranks 1,337 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports87%
  • From the EU2%
  • Into the EU2%
  • At berth in the EU9%

98% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,472 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
709 t
9.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+117 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SCANDIC
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SCANDIC
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SCANDIC
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn−7%−7%−17%+13%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.9 kn+3%−7%+12%−14%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.3 kn−15%−12%+36%+15%Same speed, fuel per mile down 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.2 kn+19%+5%−25%+14%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 19%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.7 kn+7%+15%+25%−9%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile up 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.7 kn−37%−33%−21%−32%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 37%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.1 kn+23%+21%−0%+8%Same speed, fuel per mile up 23%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Alba Tankers ApS2,3767,61136,1404,1248.865.743.3–
2024Alba Tankers ApS3,0969,78543,6355,0258.771.038.2–
2023not published2,6898,49739,0084,0649.668.944.3–
2022not published2,3307,42928,7803,1039.381.038.5–
2021not published2,6358,44838,6273,69610.568.233.7–
2020not published1,9616,27330,8603,1589.863.536.9–
2019not published3,93612,43038,9244,2669.110154.4–
2018not published3,20910,08539,0644,2369.282.150.5–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Alba Tankers ApS43.315.0+188%1,337 of 1,460DNVA
2024Alba Tankers ApS38.216.7+128%1,099 of 1,274DNVA+B
2023not published44.316.2+173%1,188 of 1,314DNVA+B
2022not published38.516.1+140%1,241 of 1,409DNVA+B
2021not published33.716.7+102%1,113 of 1,343DNVA+B
2020not published36.916.2+128%1,143 of 1,312VerifaviaA
2019not published54.417.3+214%1,258 of 1,321ABSA+B
2018not published50.517.1+195%1,200 of 1,294ABSA+B

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.